• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BELL Zone 4 NW Ont Control Channels

Status
Not open for further replies.

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
10,907
Location
Central Ontario
59258 said:
Does anyone have a list of all the EMS control channels for Northwestern Ontario?
The EMS doesn't have control channels.

The control channels belong to the Fleetnet system and are shared by all agencies.

Take a look at the other zones. The control channels are common across all 4 zones.
 

59258

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
32
Location
Atikokan, Ontario
Control Channel

Mike_Oxlong said:
The EMS doesn't have control channels.

The control channels belong to the Fleetnet system and are shared by all agencies.

Take a look at the other zones. The control channels are common across all 4 zones.

I guess I am missing an understanding of the system because I programmed 142.215 into a trunked system then put the bands in like you have desribed, let it run on search and various talk groups come across the scanner... In Thunder Bay I am certain there is a different assingned control channel as I did not hear anything when tried to seach talk groups there. I connected my scanner to my computer and started making a log of the different freq hits when various talk groups came across the scanner, I then program these freq into a conventional channel and prtessed scan but the just locked up on one channel, so I am not quite understanding why you cannot convention scan the talk groups.
Can you explain?

Thanks
 

warrior420

Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
350
Location
Zone 2
All data comes through the control channel and your scanner decodes it. You can put more than one control channel in one system. When you are out of range from one it will pick up the next one in the list. When your scanner is set up for conventional it has no idea what to do with control channel data, only when setup correctly will it decode properly. There is many frequencies they might use on the system for voice but if your scanner has control channel only mode these are not neccesary.
 
Last edited:

59258

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
32
Location
Atikokan, Ontario
Control Ch

warrior420 said:
All data comes through the control channel and your scanner decodes it. You can put more than one control channel in one system. When you are out of range from one it will pick up the next one in the list. When your scanner is set up for conventional it has no idea what to do with control channel data, only when setup correctly will it decode properly.

Thanks, so I clear I can put every control channel listed under zone 4 into one truked systm and then just search ID??

G
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,335
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
Control CH.

59258 said:
Thanks, so I clear I can put every control channel listed under zone 4 into one truked systm and then just search ID??

G
Yea you can put in all the control channels but the scanner is going to lock onto the first control channel that is strong enough to decode.
Steve
 

warrior420

Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
350
Location
Zone 2
If you are using the stock antenna chances are your only going to be in good range of one tower at a time. Sometimes it wants to lock onto the weaker tower if your in range of more than one, and 2 systems with appropriate control channels is the answer to that.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
10,907
Location
Central Ontario
Take a look at the stickies at the top of the forum for Fleetnet and see if one of them applies to you.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top