Boone county Simulcast

Status
Not open for further replies.

W9THR

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
23
Location
lebanon, indiana.
Hey everyone.....

Just a quick question ? how do i know what all talk groups would be on Boone Co Simulcast ??? I am talking about when i have the wild card enabled and can hear everyone? Is this published somewhere ??

Steve-W9THR
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
12,986
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Its listed in the db under SAFE-T P25. Any radio that affiliates with that site will allow to hear the tgs in its codeplug.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

W9THR

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
23
Location
lebanon, indiana.
I want to alpha tag all the TG's that could use Boone Simulcast ........thats the reason for wanting to know how many TG's to put in

Steve
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
12,986
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Um you literally can hear any tg on any site right now.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

W9THR

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
23
Location
lebanon, indiana.
ok........ thats what i wanted to know......so, any talkgroup i put in.... i possibly could hear ...... Great... Thanks Milf !!
 

bowtie1260

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
2
Location
Lebanon, IN
Did something change with Boone County? All the police , sheriff, fire and ems have been silent for the past couple of days now. Do I need to update/reinstall from the database? Used to hear ISP post 52 through there also and that is silent as well.
 

GTO_04

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
1,784
Location
Noblesville, IN
Did something change with Boone County? All the police , sheriff, fire and ems have been silent for the past couple of days now. Do I need to update/reinstall from the database? Used to hear ISP post 52 through there also and that is silent as well.
Did you re-program your scanner for the new P25 system they just switched over to?

GTO_04
 

bowtie1260

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
2
Location
Lebanon, IN
Did you re-program your scanner for the new P25 system they just switched over to?

GTO_04
Yes, I just re-programed it and it is working again. Thanks. Now if I can just remember how to get the led colors to light up again... Sometimes being an old dog makes it hard to remember new tricks.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top