• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

BR-330 & Advanced Scannerbase

Status
Not open for further replies.

brianfoy

Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Messages
75
Location
New York
Hey b52hbuff,

Yep sure does, but keep an eye out, there will soon (soon meaning in the next few weeks) be a newer version out. I've split the new ones up, so the 330 has it's own app now with it's own name and color etc. So, less confusion is on the horizon for those that run both at the same time (like me).

Enjoy the software,

Brian.
 

Napalm

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
432
Location
Clark Co., Ind.
Hi Brian... quick question regarding Scannerbase. I downloaded the full installation off your site, but when I come to install it, it says some files needed to be upgraded before it can go any further, I click yes, then I click yes to restart Windoze.

Come back to the installer, and it says the same thing. I've re-installed Windows once to try and fix the problem.

Version is XP Pro and I think SP1.

Edit: I got the program running by just extracting the .CAB to a directory... not very clean, but it works.
 
Last edited:

brianfoy

Member
Joined
May 3, 2004
Messages
75
Location
New York
Napalm said:
Hi Brian... quick question regarding Scannerbase. I downloaded the full installation off your site, but when I come to install it, it says some files needed to be upgraded before it can go any further, I click yes, then I click yes to restart Windoze.

Come back to the installer, and it says the same thing. I've re-installed Windows once to try and fix the problem.

Version is XP Pro and I think SP1.
Hey,

Sounds similar to what Win 2k users report seeing. You may have to manually install it, but first just try running the program as is. You may have all the DLL's necessary to run the program installed already. Failing that, just email me (software@scannerbase.com) and I'll see what I can do to help you out.

Brian.
 

safetyobc

Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
3,345
Location
South Arkansas
Brian,

Great job on the AVC396 software. It is cool.

Just curious if you plan a similar software for the BCT15 and/or BCD996T. I have a BCT15 and would love an application like that.

Thanks,

matt
 

Napalm

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
432
Location
Clark Co., Ind.
brianfoy said:
Hey,

Sounds similar to what Win 2k users report seeing. You may have to manually install it, but first just try running the program as is. You may have all the DLL's necessary to run the program installed already. Failing that, just email me (software@scannerbase.com) and I'll see what I can do to help you out.

Brian.
Weird, yep I can run it just on it's own, I guess I have all the required stuff. :) I'm happy.

Thanks Brian.
 

Napalm

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
432
Location
Clark Co., Ind.
I _was_ happy. All of a sudden it doesn't work any more (I rebooted?)

Here's the error I get when I double click on the exe:
"System Error &H8007007E (-2147024770). The specified module could not be found"

Any ideas Brian? I don't think this is anything to do with you, I think it's a windows issue to be honest.
 

supernoma

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
80
Location
La Salle, Ontario
Napalm said:
I _was_ happy. All of a sudden it doesn't work any more (I rebooted?)

Here's the error I get when I double click on the exe:
"System Error &H8007007E (-2147024770). The specified module could not be found"

Any ideas Brian? I don't think this is anything to do with you, I think it's a windows issue to be honest.
Sorry to bring back the dead, but I too am having this problem, what can I do?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top