BR330T with remote head

Status
Not open for further replies.

manross

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
128
Location
Colorado Springs, Colorado
I just bought a remote head to go with my BR330T. I really don't have a convienant area to mount the scanner where I can turn it on/off. Is there a way to remotely turn it on and off?? Would it be bad (don't even know if it would work) to pull the batteries and switch the power to the scanner?? Any insight would be appreciated.

Marty
 

nosoup4u

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 30, 2002
Messages
1,914
Location
High Bridge, NJ
I'm not sure if that would work on the 330, due to the way the power on/off switch is setup. I put an inline switch which cut power to both my BC996 and the remote head and that worked out real well.
 

n2mdk

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
There really is no way to do it with the handheld, since the switch is momentary every time power is switched off the switch on the radio needs to be held down. The manual also warns you not to unplug the AC adapter without batteries in the radio, it can cause memory problems. I image this is just as true for DC in as well.
 

manross

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
128
Location
Colorado Springs, Colorado
That's what I was thinking.... not good for it. Hmmm wouldn't be the first time I got into a scanner and did some micro surgery, I'm thinking a couple of coated micro wires off the on/off switch to a small plug on the side of scanner. Then just wire up a small extension switch....shouldn't be hard at all :twisted:

Marty
 

manross

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
128
Location
Colorado Springs, Colorado
torontokris said:
I think the in-line switch would be a idea that way you dont have to modify the actual scanner.
Well that would be the easiest if it was at all possible. I agree with Jerri, not a possiblity with the monetary switch that the 330/396 scanners use and also what the manual says on power off..... got my soldering iron warming up...:twisted:
 

n2mdk

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
2,441
Location
Ames, IA
How would an inline switch work if as I believe once power is cut to the scanner it turns itself off. The radio doesn't use a standard on/off switch, it's momentary. It works as a relay, meaning you need to hold the power switch down to turn it back on once power is cut.
Besides as I said the manual tells you not to cut power to the scanner without batteries in it to avoid possible disruption to the memory.
 

manross

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
128
Location
Colorado Springs, Colorado
n2mdk said:
There really is no way to do it with the handheld, since the switch is momentary every time power is switched off the switch on the radio needs to be held down. The manual also warns you not to unplug the AC adapter without batteries in the radio, it can cause memory problems. I image this is just as true for DC in as well.
Hey Jerri I'm going to mount a small plug for the external switch so I can remotely switch the power. I'll probably do this in a couple weeks after getting moved into my new house. If your interested also in doing it, I will take some pictures of my little project. There is more than enough room to put in a small plug. This is the only way of doing it that I can figure out. Any other ideas would be welcome...

Marty
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
The scanner will turn on/off with external power with no batteries in (i.e. if you leave the scanner turned on, remove power from the DC jack, then restore power to the DC jack, the scanner will turn on with no button presses).

Unless there is a serious issue with your vehicle's electrical system (which would likely affect other vehicle electronics), switching the scanner on/off by connecting it to a power source that turns on/off with the vehicle's ignition should be no problem. There are a few settings that do not get stored when the scanner is powered off externally (IIRC, backlight status is one) but this is generally not a big deal.
 

manross

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
128
Location
Colorado Springs, Colorado
From the horses mouth. Thank you Upman, you are such a valuable asset to this site. Just one more question on this. With the batteries out and having a switchable power source, does it matter what the battery switch is set to. Either alkaline or NI-MH? Probably doesn't matter, but thought I'd ask. Thanks again.

Marty
 

MarkEagleUSA

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
675
Location
Connecticut
manross said:
With the batteries out and having a switchable power source, does it matter what the battery switch is set to. Either alkaline or NI-MH?
Setting it to Alkaline will disable the internal charging circuit.
 

manross

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
128
Location
Colorado Springs, Colorado
MarkEagleUSA said:
Setting it to Alkaline will disable the internal charging circuit.
After playing with it some more, your absolutely right. The scanner said it was charging, which of course it was not. :D Switched it to alkaline and there is no other charging report from the scanner.

Upman, one other thing. On the 330 does keeping the bar antenna activated cause any problems? I've had it activated for a few days now and don't see any problems.

Marty
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top