Burlington County/pro 2096

Status
Not open for further replies.

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
I just purchased a pro 2096 today. It seems that I cannot get burlington county to come in at all. I do have the win 96 software. Now my pro 96 is working great with no problems. Has anyone encountered any problems with their 2096 when dealing with burlington county? I have looked and looked thru the posts and cannot find anything to answer my question. If anyone can shed some lite on this subject, I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,291
Location
Medford, NJ
Did you enter the base and offsets properly? This seems to be the place where most people make mistakes. Also enter the system as UHF type II, not APCO-25 or P-25, not sure on the RS programming. Other than that it's just a bunch of motorola UHF type II systems with P25 modulation linked together. Which site is giving you trouble? Can you hear the control channel on the site you are trying to hear? Perhaps you are entering a site thats too far away to receive.
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
There are 3 base frequencies that have to be put in. My handheld pro 96 is picking burlington county with no problems with a 800 antenna. So it cant be that it is to far. I am really lost
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Code:
ChLo    ChHi    Base Freq       Offset  Step
380	529	500.32500	380	12.500
530	558	502.42500	530	12.500
559	759	506.47500	559	12.500
In Win96 click the Multi Table bullet under MOT 3600 CC. This will Ungray Extended Trunking bar below that section. Click the bar opening the table dialog and enter data in identifier 00, 01 & 02 as above. Ignore 03, 04 & 05.

Save and load to scanner.
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
Yes I have done all this. The handheld is working but not the base scanner. I am getting frustrated
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
Ok I noticed that if you hit program then trunk then Function 2 it comes up with something i am not aware of. You guys know what im talking about?
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Ok I noticed that if you hit program then trunk then Function 2 it comes up with something i am not aware of. You guys know what im talking about?
This is for a single table. Multi tables can only be done in Win96. The 96 and 2096 program and function exactly the same so programming via Win96 will be the same for both.

You can alternately clone from one to the other.
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
OK then in the box to the right of 3600 CC (mot custom trunking table) in win96 can i keep that all clear. It automaticly showed up in all the banks with (base 406.0000) (offset 380) (step size 25.0) when i got the software?
 
Last edited:

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Yes I have done all this. The handheld is working but not the base scanner. I am getting frustrated
Hint, the base stock antenna is not as good as the handheld. Though it will function better if tuned to the band you are scanning (500 MHs). Try collapsing all but one of the top three extensions.
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
Actually I forget to mention that I have it hooked up to a disconne antenna on the roof. I still can't get it to work. I don't get it
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
OK then in the box to the right of 3600 CC (mot custom trunking table) in win96 can i keep that all clear. It automaticly showed up in all the banks with (base 406.0000) (offset 380) (step size 25.0) when i got the software?
Yes may clear it or ignore, the scanner only uses those tables entered in the extended part when you check the bullet under multi table for either 3600 or 9600.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Actually I forget to mention that I have it hooked up to a disconne antenna on the roof. I still can't get it to work. I don't get it
Both radios? I'm not too proud of my Discone...use a Scantenna instead with a 4 outlet Electroline box.
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
I have both connected the pro 2096 and the pro 2055 to the disconne antenna. My handheld is just running of a 800 antenna that costs 20 bucks. Im lost frank. Im about to take back the pro 2096 and replace it with a new one
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
I have both connected the pro 2096 and the pro 2055 to the disconne antenna. My handheld is just running of a 800 antenna that costs 20 bucks. Im lost frank. Im about to take back the pro 2096 and replace it with a new one
How are these two radio's connected? If using a BnC T adapter you will likely get some loss to both radios (2096 & 2055).
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
Yea thats exately how I have it set up. Any suggestions on some other set up?
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Yea thats exately how I have it set up. Any suggestions on some other set up?
Replace the 2096 with the 96 and see if it suffers the same. If so, hook directly to the discone without the T and 2055 pilfering part of the gain.
 

emoney

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
70
I made a mistake. I actually have a PL-259 T-Adapter. But i'll try your idea
 

robbinsj2

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
856
Location
Bridgewater, NJ
Are you able to hear the control channel in manual mode? If so, I'd also suggest you clone the 96 directly to the 2096 to rule out some programming intricacy.

Jim
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top