Butel ARC536PRO

kepster9312

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
24
I am using the Butel ARC536PRO. When importing all of the favorites lists HDB files or reading from the scanner I get an error stating not enough storage space even though there is adequate storage space on both the computer and the SD card. I am using the latest 2.2 version of the software
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,707
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
Sorry your having this problem I use the same software for my SDS100 Scanner and have never seen that problem, Go to Butel Web Page and send them a email they are very helpful with people who have a problem with there software and will be happy to help you.
Steve
 

dvendt

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
159
Location
Elysian, MN
Is the band scope up and working for the SDS100 in this program? Trying to decide between this and proscan.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,088
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Is the band scope up and working for the SDS100 in this program? Trying to decide between this and proscan.
The SDSx00 & BCDx36HP scanners don't have a Band Scope feature, therefore neither does the programs.
 

dvendt

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
159
Location
Elysian, MN
The SDSx00 & BCDx36HP scanners don't have a Band Scope feature, therefore neither does the programs.
Why does the Butel site say that a "bandscope and waterfall is coming soon to the SDS series"? It's not that I don't believe you, I'm just curious. Wishful thinking?
 
Last edited:

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
7,092
Location
Dallas, TX
Why does the Butel site say that a "bandscope and waterfall is coming soon to the SDS series"? It's not that I don't believe you, I'm just curious.
Quite some time back, when the SDS series scanners had only been out a short time, someone posted a "waterfall" supposedly generated by the SDS100, by plugging in to the port that was labeled (by UPMan) to be there for future use.

See this thread:
 

dvendt

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2012
Messages
159
Location
Elysian, MN
Does anyone know if Proscan runs on "Windows 10s" tablets? Mainly for virtual control in my vehicle. Laptops are too big. I have an SDS100.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,590
Location
Louisville, KY
I am using the Butel ARC536PRO. When importing all of the favorites lists HDB files or reading from the scanner I get an error stating not enough storage space even though there is adequate storage space on both the computer and the SD card. I am using the latest 2.2 version of the software
Back to the original question, are you reading all of the Favorites Lists at one time? If so, you might be telling the software to consolidate all of them into one and the resulting file would exceed size maximum. Try reading and saving one Favorites List at a time.
 
Top