• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Call Signs and Family

WRJC211

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 4, 2020
Messages
1
FCC assigns a Call Sign for me to use, and its extendable to my family? with this being said if I'm out with my Family using my call sign.
Can I add a suffix to distinguish the user on my family making the call?

Example;
Me- WRJC211
My Son - WRJC211(A)
Son 2 - WRJC211(B)
Son 3 - WRJC211(C)
Mother- WRJC211(M)
Dad-WRJC211(D)
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
15,536
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
FCC assigns a Call Sign for me to use, and its extendable to my family?
On GMRS? Yes. FCC rule 95.1705 says:
(2) Any individual who holds an individual license may allow his or her immediate family members to operate his or her GMRS station or stations. Immediate family members are the licensee's spouse, children, grandchildren, stepchildren, parents, grandparents, stepparents, brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and in-laws.


with this being said if I'm out with my Family using my call sign.
Can I add a suffix to distinguish the user on my family making the call?

Example;
Me- WRJC211
My Son - WRJC211(A)
Son 2 - WRJC211(B)
Son 3 - WRJC211(C)
Mother- WRJC211(M)
Dad-WRJC211(D)
You can do that if you want. However, it's a mouthful and unnecessary. Rules say that you need to give your call sign at the end of a transmission or series of transmissions, or at least every 15 minutes.

You can just call them by their given name: "Hey Bob, this is Joe, are you near the radio? WRJC211"

But it's up to you. If you want family to use the radios and feel comfortable with them, make it as easy on them as you can.
 

W8UU

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
160
Location
Wellston Ohio USA
You can just call them by their given name: "Hey Bob, this is Joe, are you near the radio? WRJC211"
But it's up to you. If you want family to use the radios and feel comfortable with them, make it as easy on them as you can.
mmckenna is correct. Simple is best.

We did something simple but a bit more formal. I'm Unit 1, my wife is Unit 2, and my sons are Unit 3 and 4. The house is "base". Descending unit numbers based on age (I'm the oldest) along with the FCC call sign.
 
Top