• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Can I use a 10 meter antenna for CB

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
1
I have a 10 meter Diapole antenna that I use on my ham radio for listening. Can I connect a CB to that and use it for reeiving and transmitting? My ham radio has a knob for SWR calibration. Do they make a CB that also has that feature? Thank you.
 

ka3nxn

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
93
Location
Arvonia, VA U.S.A.
You might have to lengthen the antenna a tiny amount to get a flat SWR depending on what part of the 10 meter band the antenna is resonant on. If it was cut for 29MHz then you might have to *** a little to each end to get the SWR down, if it was cut for 28MHz then it should work fine. The best way to know is to put either an SWR meter on it or better yet an antenna analyzer. For the most part a 10 meter antenna will work very well on 11 meters (CB). One CB that comes to mind that has a built in SWR meter is the Texas Ranger. I know that most of the top end Uniden models have one built in too.

Good luck.

Jaime-KA3NXN
 

kb2vxa

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
6,131
Location
Point Pleasant Beach, N.J.
No might about it, you will have to lengthen it to resonate on CB. In rough figures it's 16' end to end for 10M and 18' for 11M but you'll have to fine tune it yourself considering a few small variables. Some CBs have internal SWR meters but in any case you'll need a meter to tune the antenna to the center of the band, channel 20. Increasing antenna length lowers its resonant frequency while shortening it raises it. You can tell when you're in the ballpark by which channels show the lower SWR reading. You can still use it for receiving 10M because an antenna doesn't have to be resonant to receive.
 

KK4DUY

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2012
Messages
10
Location
Norcross, GA
Quick note: Your Amateur license does absolutely not grant you privileges to use CB like you would your other bands.

That, and radios have to be specifically approved for CB use. Supposedly. (and the requirements for approval disclude it being HAM equipment, because it can be used out of band)
 

Randalman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
17
Location
Ontario CA.
I have a 10 meter Diapole antenna that I use on my ham radio for listening. Can I connect a CB to that and use it for reeiving and transmitting? My ham radio has a knob for SWR calibration. Do they make a CB that also has that feature? Thank you.
You can lengthen the antenna to get the swr where you need it as others have said or you can use an antenna tuner to do the same thing and not physically change the length of the dipole.
 

peterwo2e

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
114
yes if the swr stays withing acceptable levels don't do nothing to the antenna. if not the antenna has to be stretch by about half inch to an inch give or take (ball park figure).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top