Canadian CPU

Status
Not open for further replies.

DonS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,106
Location
Franktown, CO
When you power on the scanner while holding down the PGM or PROG key, does the display show "uP BootVer:CF1.x"? If not, you don't have a "Canadian" PSR-500/600.

Did you download the correct ZIP file from the GRE America site? For a Canadian PSR-500/600 (indicated by the 'C' in the Boot version above), you should be downloading from the "PSR-500C/600C CPU Firmware 1.8" link.

Are you running the "CPUUpdater_PSR-500C-600C_U1.8.exe" file from the downloaded ZIP?

Most importantly, are you following the instructions within the EXE above? Note that the update procedures for the DSP and CPU are different.
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,041
Location
Manitoba, Canada
When you power on the scanner while holding down the PGM or PROG key, does the display show "uP BootVer:CF1.x"? If not, you don't have a "Canadian" PSR-500/600.

Did you download the correct ZIP file from the GRE America site? For a Canadian PSR-500/600 (indicated by the 'C' in the Boot version above), you should be downloading from the "PSR-500C/600C CPU Firmware 1.8" link.

Are you running the "CPUUpdater_PSR-500C-600C_U1.8.exe" file from the downloaded ZIP?

Most importantly, are you following the instructions within the EXE above? Note that the update procedures for the DSP and CPU are different.
I agree with Don's post. I downoload both files the 1.4 and the 1.8 cpu Canadian file for my PSR-500 C version.

I had a little problem also uploading the CPU version till I read the instructions. Once you run the test and have the right port selected, leave the programming cable plugged in and turn off the scanner. Hold down the pgm button while turning on the scanner.

Then you should click on update and it should work fine for you. The CPU one did take awhile , but less than a minute to update.
 

DonS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,106
Location
Franktown, CO
There is no C so should I use other update?
If there's no 'C' in the boot version display, you don't have a "Canadian" PSR-500/600 - you have a US version.

You need to download the non-C version of "PSR-500/600 CPU Firmware 1.8" from the GRE America site. Then you need to run the version of the EXE that is appropriate for your boot version. (There are two EXE files in the ZIP: one for boot versions 1.0 and 1.1, another for boot versions 1.4 and higher.)
 

Paz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 16, 2001
Messages
34
Location
Hamilton, Ontario
Canadian vs. U.S. version

If you're in Canada but have a U.S. version, how will the radio perform differently, compared to the Canadian CPU?
 

Kel

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
320
Location
Southwest Florida
Good question,I have noticed on VHF reception is not as clear as when using previous firmware,I will monitor for the weekend then may switch back to upgrade 1.7.
 

Kator

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2010
Messages
7
Location
St. John's, Newfoundland
US CPU in Canada

I have a new PSR-500 (US ver). I'm showing boot F1.1 and applic F1.6. I want to upgrade firmware DSP 1.4 and CPU 1.8. I understand that there is a step change req'd for Canada. Can't locate a forum addressing this. Would appreciate any guidance in making the correction. Thanks,

Kator
 

mikey60

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
3,538
Location
Oakland County Michigan
I have a new PSR-500 (US ver). I'm showing boot F1.1 and applic F1.6. I want to upgrade firmware DSP 1.4 and CPU 1.8. I understand that there is a step change req'd for Canada. Can't locate a forum addressing this. Would appreciate any guidance in making the correction. Thanks,

Kator
All you need to do is switch to Manual mode, Then press FUNC-F3. Scroll down to the item 3 from the top (BandPlan) . Press the left or Right arrow button to switch it to Canada (it will alternate between USA and Canada).

Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top