Cannot update 996XT

Status
Not open for further replies.

bep

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
456
Location
Virginia Beach, Va.
Every post I have checked seems that if there was a problem, it has been corrected. I however cannot get the update to take place. All I get is the standard communications error screen.

I have done everything required several times these include:
Re-downloading the update and installer
Checking com ports and verifying I CAN control scanner through the said com port
Verify baud rate is the same
Push 6 and l/o when turning on by front knob and by supplying power from the rear

I have completed one update prior to the current on, with no issues.

Any suggestions are welcome. Reading about this update it will hopefully improve the poor issues with my local P25 systems.

Thank you
 

bep

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
456
Location
Virginia Beach, Va.
Well that DID get my hopes up.
I cannot connect at all using the front port. Freescan set to auto detect did not find the scanner.
Checked com port setting in Device Manager and the port is listed.
Did computer reboot also, no change
 

JASII

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,552
Cannot Update 996XT

I assume you are downloading BOTH and unzipping them?
 

Tryton

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
554
Location
Largo, Fl
Also, you do not need to unplug the scanner power. while the scanner is turned off hold 6 and L/O while turning on. You will know it's right when your screen turns white and blank.
 

ak4fn

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
215
Location
Fredonia, KY
Well that DID get my hopes up.
I cannot connect at all using the front port. Freescan set to auto detect did not find the scanner.
Checked com port setting in Device Manager and the port is listed.
Did computer reboot also, no change
This is your problem, need to get the front port to work, to do the update. Are you using a comport or a usb to serial connector?
 
Last edited:

bep

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
456
Location
Virginia Beach, Va.
Thanks for that.
Found second programming cable from a BCT15. Tried that and still nothing.
The blue screen seems to be a tell tale sign.
Just tried the 6 and l/o with the BCT15 and the screen is red.

Got me.
 

ak4fn

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
215
Location
Fredonia, KY
Hey just a thought, Did you ever turn off the front comport? To check Menu/Settings/Set Serial Port/Set Baud Rate/Set Front Port I would choose 115200bps but there is a setting to off, just make sure that is wasn't turned off.
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,059
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
Did you check the front port settings (speed)? They can be set separately from the rear port.

The blue screen does indicate that the 996 is in FW upgrade mode.
Also, you do not use any adapters or null modem adapters when using the front port.
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,059
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
Hey just a thought, Did you ever turn off the front comport? To check Menu/Settings/Set Serial Port/Set Baud Rate/Set Front Port I would choose 115200bps but there is a setting to off, just make sure that is wasn't turned off.
I'd never noticed the OFF setting before!
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,059
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
Good deal! kruser nailed it!
I don't know, that OFF setting sure sounded promising also!

Glad the OP made it work regardless.

After your OFF post, I checked my front port settings and it was set at 4800.
I never use the front port for anything other than FW updates.
I wonder if the FW update mode (L/O & 6) sets the port at 115,200 by default as my FW update did not go at 4800 baud speeds.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Firmware updates totally ignore the port setting set in the MENU. The update mode forces the port to a fixed setting.
 

ak4fn

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
215
Location
Fredonia, KY
Firmware updates totally ignore the port setting set in the MENU. The update mode forces the port to a fixed setting.
Thanks Upman! That is good to know!


I don't know, that OFF setting sure sounded promising also!

Glad the OP made it work regardless.

After your OFF post, I checked my front port settings and it was set at 4800.
I never use the front port for anything other than FW updates.
I wonder if the FW update mode (L/O & 6) sets the port at 115,200 by default as my FW update did not go at 4800 baud speeds.
When I first started to use the scanner I used the front port but I was so afraid that I was going to damage the port because the way it was sitting on my shelf and that cable just hanging out like it did.
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,059
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
Firmware updates totally ignore the port setting set in the MENU. The update mode forces the port to a fixed setting.
Yep, thanks for confirming this Paul. When I found my front port set at 4800 after the latest FW, I figured the update mode likely took control of all settings.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top