• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Can't Get Minitor V into Programming Mode?

Status
Not open for further replies.

KC9WWH

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
So, I'm not sure whats going on, but I've programmed a bunch of pagers, but for some reason this one pager will not go into programming mode or any other test mode for that reason?

Does anyone know of any way to force the pager into programming mode or a sort of hard reset?



Thanks,
Josh
 

KC9WWH

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
The reset button seems to work since when the pager is on I can hold it down and it will open up and it also resets fine after a page?



Thanks
 

KC9WWH

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
11
Location
Wisconsin
Well...I'm not sure what exactly is going on. I went ahead and opened it up and took a can of compressed air to it, put it back together and same thing. But, I did find out that with the housings off I could get it into programming mode???

After a few tries I was able to get it to stay in programming mode long enough to add the new call tones, so at least I got that done, but still not sure why its not working properly?

Anyway, thanks for the help.
 

leaton

Member
Joined
May 25, 2014
Messages
3
Location
Nebraska
Well...I'm not sure what exactly is going on. I went ahead and opened it up and took a can of compressed air to it, put it back together and same thing. But, I did find out that with the housings off I could get it into programming mode???

After a few tries I was able to get it to stay in programming mode long enough to add the new call tones, so at least I got that done, but still not sure why its not working properly?

Anyway, thanks for the help.
Did you ever figure out why it wasn't going into programing mode? I'm facing same thing and can't figure it out.
 

CommJunkie

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
901
Location
FM19xr
I had this problem a long time ago with a bad battery. It wasn't making the right contact and it kept turning off and back on.
 

ffexpCP

wizard of odd
Database Admin
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
597
Location
Michigan
Dirty programming contacts on the bottom of the pager? 90% of the time that's the problem when I get programming errors.
 

leaton

Member
Joined
May 25, 2014
Messages
3
Location
Nebraska
Pretty sure thats not it. When i put on "c" hold down the reset button and power it on... it wont give me the high pitch single tone indicating its going into prog mode. It also gives me squelch noise when i press the button to play the voice storage. I fear who ever had this pager in the past messed with the adv settings in the prog. Not sure where to start.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top