• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Cdm 1250 with remote head programming

Status
Not open for further replies.

nick223

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,046
Location
Ottawa Illinois
Programming a cdm 1250 with remote head, programming from the brick and it took me several hours to finally get the radio to read and write. Any idea why this was? Can ribbon cables go bad? I had to mess around with the ribbon cable on the unit itself ( the brick not the actually head) several times to get it to program.
 

cmdrwill

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,302
Location
So Cali
Depends on what pgm cable you use. Some cables can not 'drive' the data line with the remote configuration. Even Motorola's RIB.
 

nhfdcadet

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
57
Location
New Hartford, Ct
sometimes the programming cable will not work with the remote kit, you have to put the radio back together, program it, then put the remote heads back on.
 

clbsquared

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
499
Location
Isle of Wight County
Ditto with what the above two said. I never program a CDM in remote setup. I always reassemble it into one unit. Yes, its a pain in the butt, but it programs much easier.
 

nick223

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,046
Location
Ottawa Illinois
Now the stupid thing won't power on with the remote head. But the program cable shows power. Ugh I hate Motorola lol
 

WA0CBW

Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2011
Messages
1,247
Location
Shawnee Kansas (Kansas City)
Also those ribbon cables need to be handled carefully. It is very easy to not get them seated completely or fold the cable over while inserting it breaking a lead. Check them for continuity.
BB
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top