• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

CDM 1550

Status
Not open for further replies.

agnt549

Newbie
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
1
I Have A CDM 1550LS+ DP6 I Have the CPS Software When I Go To Read The radio I Get A Message Saying the Radio Is Unsupported So My Question Is What Is DP6 And Way Is The Radio Unsupported I Have Programed 1550 Before With No Issues Or Problems Thank You
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
628
Location
1/4 wavelength away
>>he Radio Is Unsupported
The smart *** in me wants to say you have the wrong mounting bracket....

I seem to remember seeing that message with some Latin America radios, I think it was the pro HT series portables, they had a different version of software.
 

radioman2001

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,795
Location
New York North Carolina and all points in between
DP6 is Passport trunking, What level software are you using and what version. If it's NA that should work unless you have a LA radio which the model number will start with LA and not AA. There is a hack to use any software on any version radio including Chinese, but you will have to find that on your own.
 

cmdrwill

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,296
Location
So Cali
" CDM 1550LS+ DP6 " here IS your first clue,

DP6 may be a after market, NOT Motorola, option, that uses a different software.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,574
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
" CDM 1550LS+ DP6 " here IS your first clue,

DP6 may be a after market, NOT Motorola, option, that uses a different software.
There is a version of the 1550LS+ that includes DP6 in the model number. The correct last 6 characters of the model number would be 9DP6AN which makes it a Passport and LTR radio with 160 LTR frequencies. If memory serves, that version can only do 16 conventional channels.

Regardless, it needs the Passport version of the CPS. It can not be programmed with the Conventional Professional Series CPS.

The region hack for the Conventional Professional Series CPS probably won't work on the Passport version.

The OP really hasn't given us much to go on. He should have provided the complete model number plus the full name and full version of the CPS that he is attempting to use. Since there is also an LA (Latin America and South America markets) version of the 1550's, the full model number is even more important.

FWIW, there are a number of previous discussions here on RR about the Passport version of the 1550LS+ that should answer most any question he has. Easily found with a tiny bit of a search.
 

radioman2001

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,795
Location
New York North Carolina and all points in between
Not correct you can have a HT-1250 or CDM-1250 with DP6 firmware, and the radio uses the standard software if it's the right region. The Passport board uses a separate software included in the main software package. Like has been posted the last 2 digits will tell you what region as will the first 2. AA=USA LA=Latin America FD=Federal Govt. CN=Chinese

The only way around is to do the Region Bypass hack. Look it up.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top