• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

CDM1250 CPS password lock

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
9
Location
Santa Ana, CA
Hello,

I just purchase a used CDM1250 UHF and when I came to program it on the CPS it shows CPS Password required. Since I purchased this item used online the seller never gave me the CPS password. IS there any way around this? Can anyone e-mail me a code plug to overwrite the password? Thanks for your time.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,136
Location
Medford, NJ
What is the exact model number of your radio? You will need a code plug from the exact model number for it to work. Also what version CPS are you using?
 

MPFD535

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
44
Location
NJ
Pm me the model number also ill check the ones I have. I had that problem once nothing to worry about
 

C138NC

Tactical Taco Consumer
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
738
Location
NC Taco Command
Since this is up would there be a way to find out the same for a VHF CP200 or would i need the exact model number as well?
 

n7maq-1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
9
Location
Oregon
If you check on the Batlabs forums you find the info need to edit the CPS so you can bypass the password.

Jim.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
9
Location
Santa Ana, CA
Will getting the code plug of the exact model and writing it work? I tried this on a HT125LS+ we had using CPS 6.10.04 and it still asked for the password before writing? Please let me know.
 

kato

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2003
Messages
0
re: Password

Hacking the CPS worked for me with a 1250LS+ that was passworded. Once fixed, and even though the CPS still asks for the password, you can continue to view/edit the codeplug.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top