• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

CDM1250 Hold On Channel When In Scan

Status
Not open for further replies.

chassed

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
32
Location
CT
This is what Im trying to do. Im trying to be able to set the radio to scan but want it to hold on the channel that I was on before I hit scan. Right now it goes to the channel I have set as the TX channel.

For example if Im on Channel 1 and I hit scan it then displays channel 2 which is set as the TX channel when in scan.

What I want is when on channel 1 and I hit scan it continues to display channel 1 But when I TX it goes to channel 2.

I hope this makes sense.

Thanks
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
3,172
Location
Hubert, NC
Check to see if Priority Monitor is enabled.

Motorola CPS Help Files said:
Fixed Voice Tx Members only work then the Scan Type field is set "Conventional" or "Voting Scan"; and do not work when set to "Priority Monitor" or "Talkgroup" scan.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,692
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
This is what Im trying to do. Im trying to be able to set the radio to scan but want it to hold on the channel that I was on before I hit scan. Right now it goes to the channel I have set as the TX channel.

For example if Im on Channel 1 and I hit scan it then displays channel 2 which is set as the TX channel when in scan.

What I want is when on channel 1 and I hit scan it continues to display channel 1 But when I TX it goes to channel 2.

I hope this makes sense.

Thanks
I'm not totally understanding how you are explaining it, but I think you want it to stay on the selected channel when in scan mode. If that is true, then go to your scan list. Use the drop down and make sure that <Selected> is in the scan list. Then move <Selected> to position 1. That way, the radio displays whatever channel you have currently selected.

I have my CDM's set up that way with one of the conventional buttons programmed for Home so I can always jump to my primary channel when needed.
 

chassed

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
32
Location
CT
I'm not totally understanding how you are explaining it, but I think you want it to stay on the selected channel when in scan mode. If that is true, then go to your scan list. Use the drop down and make sure that <Selected> is in the scan list. Then move <Selected> to position 1. That way, the radio displays whatever channel you have currently selected.

I have my CDM's set up that way with one of the conventional buttons programmed for Home so I can always jump to my primary channel when needed.
Yes that is how I want it. I did this and it still does not stay on the channel I was on.

In my scan list it goes
1 <Selected>
2 Conventional 1
3 conventional 2

Conventional 1 is the channel I want always displayed and is the channel that I keep pressing scan on but it keep switching to Conventional 2. which is the channel that I want the radio to scan and and is set up as the TX channel when on scan.

May be that helped enplane it better?
 

druhe

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
613
Location
Southwest Pa
Yes that is how I want it. I did this and it still does not stay on the channel I was on.

In my scan list it goes
1 <Selected>
2 Conventional 1
3 conventional 2

Conventional 1 is the channel I want always displayed and is the channel that I keep pressing scan on but it keep switching to Conventional 2. which is the channel that I want the radio to scan and and is set up as the TX channel when on scan.

May be that helped enplane it better?
Under Scan List > Tx Configuration tab check and make sure the Personality is set to Conventional-1.
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
3,172
Location
Hubert, NC
It is not going to work the way you want it to because you have Priority Monitor enabled.
 

RKG

Member
Joined
May 23, 2005
Messages
1,094
Location
Boston, MA
Basics:

What shows in the display when the radio is in scan but not landed on any active channel in the scan list is called the "selected channel." Selected channel is dictated by the channel selector, not the scan list.

The function of the TX designation is to establish what channel will be transmitted on if you hit the Tx button while the radio is landed on a channel in the scan list. "SelChan" means it you will always transmit on the selected channel, and this is highly recommended. "Talkback" means that you will transmit on the landed channel (if you key quick enough), and can be dangerous. "Fixed" means that you will be transmitting on the programmed channel, and it can lead to missed communications.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top