Charlotte County, FL Rebanded

Status
Not open for further replies.

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
Did a test. They're 15MHz down from the originals ... from 868 to 853. All talkgroups remain the same.
That doesn't seem right.... Dropping the original (4) control channels down 15 mHz leaves my XT "looking for control channel". I think that there must be a control channel change somewhere,
 
Last edited:

tampabaynews

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
1,200
Location
Tampa, FL
What band plan did you use? Custom one is not working.

Isn't the 15mhz drop only for EDACS?
 

WX1JAD

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
13
Location
Sarasota County, FL
I changed the 868.xxx MHz control channels to 853.xxx in system frequencies (PRO106, WIN500). I left everything else the same. Getting all Charlotte County FD and SO here in Venice without problem. 853.65 is the only one that has been active in the short amount of time I've been testing.
 

wise871

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 23, 2006
Messages
3,721
Location
Florida
I think the easiest way to figure out the channel lineup is to use Unitrunker if someone in the area has it. Once you know the control channel I believe there is a rebanding option which will list the channels. I could be wrong but I tried it in Atlanta once when MARTA rebaunded.
 

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
Control channels are 15 mHz lower but, Band Plan must be changed to "Custom" and set up as:

853.40000

853.65000

853.85000

853.90000

Band Plan 1
Base Freq Low 851.0250 Base Freq High 854.0000 Spacing 25.00 Khz Offset 440 (+) Polarity

Band Plan 2
Base Freq Low 851.0125 Base Freq High 868.9875 Spacing 25.00 Khz Offset 0 (+) Polarity
 
Last edited:

wtp

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
2,546
Location
Port Charlotte FL
rebanded char co fl

if you lower all the freqs by 15 mhz then you will hear them. i use a bc396 and have not been able to use control chan only
 

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
if you lower all the freqs by 15 mhz then you will hear them. i use a bc396 and have not been able to use control channel only
You should only need to program control channels and alternates. The audio sounds lousy (alot of static). I've only heard Fire Dispatch 1 a couple times all night and have not heard a a single medic/rescue unit or hospital. That's not normal.

BTW.... the RR database for Charlotte seems all screwed up. Some of the freqs in there make no sense.

Update: I think that they're still working on it. I just now heard a medic unit enroute to Charlotte Regional. The decode audio sounds horrible though.... at least in North Port.
 
Last edited:

WX1JAD

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2009
Messages
13
Location
Sarasota County, FL
Seems OK here

All I did was change the control channel freqs I had programmed down 15MHz to:
853.40000c; 853.65000c; 853.85000c; 853.90000c from their original 868.xxx
I made no adjustments to band plans, trunking tables, etc.
It is receiving everything it was before, all FD Dispatch and TAC channels as well as Sheriff's talkgroups. The only control channel that has been active tonight is 853.6500
(RS PRO-106)
 

CoolBlue87GT

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Messages
49
Location
Punta Gorda FL
Looks like Uniden's HomePatrol Sentinel database has not been updated yet. I just tried a full database update, still not picking up Charlotte county. Only getting Sarasota , North Port.

Any other HomePatrol users in SW FL figured out a work around ?
 
Last edited:

wise871

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 23, 2006
Messages
3,721
Location
Florida
Looks like Uniden's HomePatrol Sentinel database has not been updated yet. I just tried a full database update, still not picking up Charlotte county. Only getting Sarasota , North Port.

Any other HomePatrol users in SW FL figured out a work around ?
I just updated the frequencies that were submitted and you should see the new channels on Mondays update for the HomePatrol. As a workaround till then you can always add the system to your favorites and add the new frequencies until the main database is updated.
 

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
However, I just found a site I think has the new frequencies. It is Charlotte County Public Services Trunking System, Charlotte County, Florida - Scanner Frequencies See what you think. Arthur
The link that you posted is, in fact, the same as the site that this forum is on. Your link is to the RR Database which the Admin was kind enough to update based upon our earlier reports.

All seems to be working normally again, however, some comms still sound nosier than before; at least at my location.

Also. I believe that only Uniden users will need to program the custom band plan table that I posted above (in addition to re-programming control channels 15 mHz lower). The RS Pro-106 / Pro-197 simply need to have the control channels re-programmed 15 mHz lower.
 

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
Looks like Uniden's HomePatrol Sentinel database has not been updated yet. I just tried a full database update, still not picking up Charlotte county. Only getting Sarasota , North Port.

Any other HomePatrol users in SW FL figured out a work around ?
Using your Sentinel software, edit the (4) Control Channel frequencies for Charlotte County to these:

853.40000

853.65000

853.85000

853.90000

After changing the frequencies in Sentinel, upload to the HP-1 and normal operations for Charlotte County will be restored.
 

Tryton

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
545
Location
Largo, Fl
Control channels are 15 mHz lower but, Band Plan must be changed to "Custom" and set up as:

853.40000

853.65000

853.85000

853.90000

Band Plan 1
Base Freq Low 851.0250 Base Freq High 854.0000 Spacing 25.00 Khz Offset 440 (+) Polarity

Band Plan 2
Base Freq Low 851.0125 Base Freq High 868.9875 Spacing 25.00 Khz Offset 0 (+) Polarity
I'm not trying to Hijack this thread, but I need to ask, are custom band plans different from system to system? Or do you just enter the sames plan in (like the example HERE)
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top