Chesapeake Reband

Status
Not open for further replies.

rogress

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
102
Location
Chesapeake, VA
I don't think I'm hearing PD West, but PD East seems to be fine. Anybody else having problems getting PD West after the rebanding?
 

Webodisk

Mike
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
1,045
Location
Virginia Beach,VA
getting alot of problems, and some strange frequencies in the 862 thru 864 range going to have to play with the base and offset, scanner stops on channel but no voice is heard
 

vpasq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
143
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Gosh, rebranding took me down. I habpve a BC 296D, withe the APCO P25 card that used to get everything in Chesapeake. I installed the latest firmware but can't for the life of me figure how to get it back up and running again. Even plugged in all the latest freq's etc. but it just scans and never finds the control channel. Anyone k ow where or when we might get a data download for ARC250 that might help us lame ducks! (hahaha). Hey, it would bea marketable and welcomed product if someone could do it. I can't, just would make a good consumer. I have searched high and low and can't find a simple guide for this simple mind!!! Any thoughts or suggestions? ( no I won't get rid of the scanner) hahahaha
 

vpasq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
143
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Still No Luck

I have just downloaded from the RR database and using ARC250 tried installing the latest, but still no luck. I am continuing to wrestle with it. I am determined :) but thanks for the feedback!!!!
 

KJ4BGI

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
25
Location
Virginia Beach,VA
After reprogramming my PSR-500 and PRO-96 scanners, Chesapeake would not track correctly until I applied the custom trunking tables for a 800 Mhz rebanded system. This system may not be able to be followed correctly on the older scanners that do not support custom trunking tables.
 

rogress

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
102
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Thanks for the good info. I've got a Pro 96 that I haven't re-programmed yet.

After reprogramming my PSR-500 and PRO-96 scanners, Chesapeake would not track correctly until I applied the custom trunking tables for a 800 Mhz rebanded system. This system may not be able to be followed correctly on the older scanners that do not support custom trunking tables.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,473
Location
Bowie, Md.
After reprogramming my PSR-500 and PRO-96 scanners, Chesapeake would not track correctly until I applied the custom trunking tables for a 800 Mhz rebanded system. This system may not be able to be followed correctly on the older scanners that do not support custom trunking tables.
Yes that looks to be true. Some of the frequencies have a 0 in the fourth decimal position which would put it on a channel number scanners would not recognize.

We have a great deal of information on rebanding and scanners in section 7 of:

Rebanding - The RadioReference Wiki

Specifically for the PRO-96 (and it's brother the 2096) you will need to apply custom tables via ARC96 or Win96. You cannot do this through keypad entry.

The wiki has all the relevant links...best regards..Mike
 

bep

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
457
Location
Virginia Beach, Va.
I have just updated my RS Pro 197
Deleted Chesapeake and re-entered it via Win500 and RR
Still nothing
Win500 has the following:
Type - MOT 800/900
Trunking Tables - Custom
CC - 4 as listed in RR

Am I missing anything?
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Just for fun I put the four C/C in my 15X.... Fire & other analog channels pop right up and sound good. The digital ID's also pop up, but the 15x is only analog..... FUNNIEST thing is that when a id comes up under the id pops up one of the other freq's from the DB that I did not program into the radio. I have never seen that with a system.

Mark
 

rogress

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
102
Location
Chesapeake, VA
I have just updated my RS Pro 197
Deleted Chesapeake and re-entered it via Win500 and RR
Still nothing
Win500 has the following:
Type - MOT 800/900
Trunking Tables - Custom
CC - 4 as listed in RR

Am I missing anything?
It doesn't sound like it. I programmed my pro-197 from RR also, and mine matches yours (at least what you provied above). I did have to do mine twice.
 

rogress

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
102
Location
Chesapeake, VA
For what its worth, I just noticed that the RR database was updated again on Friday (the 27th). When I updated earlier this week , one of the control channels was still 868.46625, and everything seems to be working this way.

Today, all 4 control channels are in the 853 mhz rebanded range. I'll be updating again. Not sure what else changed in the database on Friday.

Maybe Mike will chime in on the changes made.
 
Last edited:

fyrfytr869

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
29
Location
Hampton Roads (Tidewater) Va
Rebanded Chesapeake

for 396 & 996 owners, be sure to change site type to Mot Custom/Reband and System Band Plan
Band Plan Base Freq (lower) Base Freq (upper) Offset Polarity Spacing
1 851.025 854.000 440 + 25 khz
2 851.0125 868.9875 0 + 25 khz
 

Webodisk

Mike
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
1,045
Location
Virginia Beach,VA
Just added some new channels that popped up on trunker looks like system is done
that annoying system hang is NOW gone
Mike
 

Webodisk

Mike
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
1,045
Location
Virginia Beach,VA
go to trunking taable select 800 rebanded hit ok make sure the other trunking tables saay custom and it work perfect

Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top