• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

co phase pl259

Status
Not open for further replies.

freqs

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,300
Location
warren michigan
I have a 2116 Kenworth the Coax connector to the radio had been cut off .I would like to fix it to use my CB ...it is a co phase antenna Dual Coax .Is the pl59 diff for dual coax that single .Ive been told I could use a regular pl259 is this true or do I have to get a special pl59
 

kf4eyr

Member
Joined
May 19, 2016
Messages
112
Location
plant city florida
i used a regular pl259,, i stripped back the coax the length of the fitting then strip the center to the length of the end i twisted the center together and soldered then put solder on the sheild and put into the pl259 and soldered it in,,, it worked for me,, little complicated but with a little work ya can get it to work,,,
 

sdeeter19555

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
126
Location
Reading, PA
The fittings are similar, only the coax is different in the cophased system. You will probably need a connector with the removable reducer so that you can get the paired coax fully inserted.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
 

JayMojave

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
694
Location
Mojave Ca
Yeah what Kf4eyr said! I have used a single normal type PL-259 connector, just have to strip the coaxes back to fit. Its not easy but doable. Good Luck.

Jay in the Mojave
 

muskrat39

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
1,197
Location
north central Indiana
You could just put a PL259 on each antenna lead, then connect both leads to a T connector. Then just use a short jumper to the radio
 

prcguy

Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
10,520
Location
So Cal - Richardson, TX - Tewksbury, MA
The coax on a co-phase harness should be RG-59 75 ohm and it needs to be a specific length. If the cables were cut right at the connector so you only lost an inch, then you should be fine attaching another connector. If the harness was shortened significantly then you might have problems matching the antennas.
prcguy
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,572
Location
Texas
Easiest way would be to use two UHF connectors (with reducers) and a T. Since the co-phase harness was cut close to the original connector, the losses should be minimal.
 

freqs

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,300
Location
warren michigan
Easiest way would be to use two UHF connectors (with reducers) and a T. Since the co-phase harness was cut close to the original connector, the losses should be minimal.
ok I was thinking on doing that but wasnt sure how it would work .
 

arkieguide

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2017
Messages
63
Location
Arkansas
How much was cut off ? what connector was on it ? You may not have good luck by just putting
a new connector on the co ax, the co phase set up is different,If you wish to use the co phase set up buy a new co phase co ax set up, are use one antenna and buy new co-ax, good luck.
 

Ravenkeeper

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2016
Messages
199
Location
Antelope Valley, CA
They do make co-phase antenna coax, or (like MCore25 said) you could run two coax cables one from each antenna, and use a T-connector at the back of the radio. Tuning the antennas is "fun," and somewhat tricky. Take your initial readings, adjust one antenna, adjust the other by the exact same amount, check your new readings, and repeat the process until you have them both dialed in. I know someone that did this with two K40 antennas and a T-connector on the back of his radio, had a "pear-shaped" rad-pattern, antennas were on the truck of his Grand Am.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top