Collin County has rebanded

Status
Not open for further replies.

mikebennett

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
514
Location
Sherman, TX
The Collin County Public Safety system switched over this afternoon. The only known control channel right now is 852.725.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
The Collin County Public Safety system switched over this afternoon. The only known control channel right now is 852.725.
And I can't hear them at all. I got a brief VC hit (859.5875) which they are licensed for (Recently licensed) but both of my scanners stop and hold on TGID: 1072 with absolutely no audio. AM I supposed to change the plan any? I dunno, I'm lost!
 

twjr80

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
170
Location
Plano, Texas
Ok, using a BCD396T and programming with ARC396 software. Just redid the Collin Co. system as rebanded but ARC software starts to upload new system to the scanner and gives an error "Error: Scanner can not create new system, No resources available." It will upload using the standard 800MHz bandplan just fine but when scanned, I hear nothing.

ARC's rebanded bandplan table is
1: lower:851.0250 Higher: 854.0000 Step: 25 Offset: 440
2: lower 851.0125 Higher: 868.9875 Step: 25 Offset: 0
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,347
Location
Dallas, TX
Ok, using a BCD396T and programming with ARC396 software. Just redid the Collin Co. system as rebanded but ARC software starts to upload new system to the scanner and gives an error "Error: Scanner can not create new system, No resources available." It will upload using the standard 800MHz bandplan just fine but when scanned, I hear nothing.

ARC's rebanded bandplan table is
1: lower:851.0250 Higher: 854.0000 Step: 25 Offset: 440
2: lower 851.0125 Higher: 868.9875 Step: 25 Offset: 0
Have you updated to the latest firmware? That's required before the 396T will accept the custom tables required for a rebanded system.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
Ok, using a BCD396T and programming with ARC396 software. Just redid the Collin Co. system as rebanded but ARC software starts to upload new system to the scanner and gives an error "Error: Scanner can not create new system, No resources available." It will upload using the standard 800MHz bandplan just fine but when scanned, I hear nothing.

ARC's rebanded bandplan table is
1: lower:851.0250 Higher: 854.0000 Step: 25 Offset: 440
2: lower 851.0125 Higher: 868.9875 Step: 25 Offset: 0
Have you updated the firmware in the scanner to at least v3.00.00. That is not the latest though. V3.00.00 was the upgrade for rebanding, not sure what version it's up to now.

Sorry we were both typing at the same time, your faster hiegtx. :)
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,347
Location
Dallas, TX
Have you updated the firmware in the scanner to at least v3.00.00. That is not the latest though. V3.00.00 was the upgrade for rebanding, not sure what version it's up to now.
The most recent version for the 396T is 3.02.02.
Sorry we were both typing at the same time, your faster hiegtx. :)
Steve, I think I just happened to see it a little sooner, since it's local to me.;)
 

twjr80

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
170
Location
Plano, Texas
Have you updated the firmware in the scanner to at least v3.00.00. That is not the latest though. V3.00.00 was the upgrade for rebanding, not sure what version it's up to now.

Sorry we were both typing at the same time, your faster hiegtx. :)

Thanks for letting me know. I had the PAWM system in and it worked but late last night, read that P25 systems don't need a reband bandplan. So i check the firmware and it indeed needed to be updated. Got it updated and rebanded systems all work now.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
Thanks for letting me know. I had the PAWM system in and it worked but late last night, read that P25 systems don't need a reband bandplan. So i check the firmware and it indeed needed to be updated. Got it updated and rebanded systems all work now.
I'm glad your up and running. Actually hiegtx hit a home run with his post, he gave you the link. :D Either way, your upgraded and scanning.
 

JB

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
51
Have the TG's for Celina and Fairview FD's changed? I just realized I no longer hear any traffic for those two departments since the reband.
 

Russell

Texas DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
1,515
Location
Dallas (and Austin) Texas
Have the TG's for Celina and Fairview FD's changed? I just realized I no longer hear any traffic for those two departments since the reband.
AFAIK there have been no TG changes (though there's no way for me to confirm that). However, I sometimes hear Celina on Frisco's TRS. Fairview works very closely with Allen and they have each others channels (as most of Collin County does) but I've not heard Fairview dispatched on PAWM.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top