Collin County Texas rebanded today

Status
Not open for further replies.

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
Well my scanner quit receiving Collin County Tx Public Safety trunk system and turned on my county sheriff's radio and hearing ok.
Now I set up the Radio Shack PRO 197 to receive all (wildcard) and I see the scanner stop and the new trunk group but I hear nothing most of the time.
This doesn't happen on my SO radio.
Anyone else experiencing this since they went to the new frequencies?
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,530
Location
BEE00
All of the control channels in that system needed to be rebanded, which means your scanner no longer has anything to lock onto.

Program the following frequencies into that system and see if it helps:

851.7250
852.2250
852.7250
853.1250

If that fixes your woes, go ahead and delete the old pre-reband frequencies:

866.7250
867.2250
867.7250
868.1250
 

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
Collin County Texas rebanded today.

I am well aware of the new data channels and the scanner stops on the new ID but I hear nothing. I use PSR-500/600 to program the scanner and have it set right now to wildcard to capture all trunkgroup IDs.

My county portable is working just fine as it was programmed a while ago for the new data channels.

I'm going to delete the county file and start over.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
I am well aware of the new data channels and the scanner stops on the new ID but I hear nothing. I use PSR-500/600 to program the scanner and have it set right now to wildcard to capture all trunkgroup IDs.

My county portable is working just fine as it was programmed a while ago for the new data channels.

I'm going to delete the county file and start over.
Did you set the Trunking Tables to the rebanded choice?
 

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
I set the channels for rebanded but what is weird sometimes I hear ok but other times I get a channel of 864.1125 ID 430 and RID of 753D and it opens the squelch. Not sure why I get the channel of 864.1125. I may just do a master reset and try all over.
 

KD4YGG

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
1,986
Sounds like you haven't set the system up as rebanded...
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
I set the channels for rebanded but what is weird sometimes I hear ok but other times I get a channel of 864.1125 ID 430 and RID of 753D and it opens the squelch. Not sure why I get the channel of 864.1125. I may just do a master reset and try all over.
Did you just change the channels (frequencies)? Did you set the Custom Band plan for rebanding? (Trunking Tables)

2 Tables:

Table ---ChLo---ChHi---Offset---Base freq---Step
(1) ------440----559-------440----851.0250----25.0
(2)-------000----719------0--------851.0125----25.0
 

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
Started trunker 88 in windows and the control channels show 862.2125, 862.7125, 863.2125, 863.7125 and 864.1125. Don't have it set up for the new rebanding but the Radio Shack scanner is showing 864.1125 sometimes. Had no problem with the New Plano system. Re-init the scanner is in order. Hope that clears the problem.
 

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
Steve, don't see those settings in the program I am using to program the scanner. I have no problems with the new Plano system.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
Started trunker 88 in windows and the control channels show 862.2125, 862.7125, 863.2125, 863.7125 and 864.1125. Don't have it set up for the new rebanding but the Radio Shack scanner is showing 864.1125 sometimes. Had no problem with the New Plano system. Re-init the scanner is in order. Hope that clears the problem.
Plano system looks like a P25 system, if you set it up as P25 Auto it will find the band plan for you, it won't on the system your having problems with, you'll have to enter them.
 

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
Steve I now see the trunking table custom and set it for that. Uploaded the file to the scanner and will see what happens. So far looking good. Thanks.
 

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
Steve, that worked thanks for the help. Now I need to get rid of the Spectra that I had in my vehicle.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
Steve I now see the trunking table custom and set it for that. Uploaded the file to the scanner and will see what happens. So far looking good. Thanks.
There may be more lines in the band plan, 5 or 6 (don't remember the exact amount), if one of the choices was rebanded table and you chose that and saved and uploaded the file it should work.
 

dmurman

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
24
Location
Texas
Steve, the setting made all the difference. Did not realize I needed to set that. Now what I hear on my County SO radio I hear on the scanner. Now to fix Trunker to display the correct channels.
Again thanks Steve.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
Steve, the setting made all the difference. Did not realize I needed to set that. Now what I hear on my County SO radio I hear on the scanner. Now to fix Trunker to display the correct channels.
Again thanks Steve.
No problem, sometimes it just something simple you over look, I'm glad you working now. :D
 
Last edited:

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
OK, following these steps and using the table, I have the PSR600 working fine using Win500. and WOW it sounds WAY better!

What I don't have working is the BC346XT - the radios are sitting side by side on separate external (outside) antennas. The 600 is receiving CCSO fine the 346XT not at all. Both are programed the same.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,346
Location
Dallas, TX
OK, following these steps and using the table, I have the PSR600 working fine using Win500. and WOW it sounds WAY better!

What I don't have working is the BC346XT - the radios are sitting side by side on separate external (outside) antennas. The 600 is receiving CCSO fine the 346XT not at all. Both are programed the same.
Have you reset the 346XT to use 'Custom' for the site, and entered the Uniden band plan? It's different than the one used for the GRE-made scanners.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,346
Location
Dallas, TX
No I have not, where can I find a band plan for the uniden?
Change your 'site' for that system to "Custom". That will give you access to enter the band plan. Of course, you can also do that in software (Freescan, ARC, ProScan).
The band plan can be found in the Wiki (it's the same for all rebandable Uniden's).

The same info is at the bottom of the firmware update pages for the scanners that needed an update first (see the bottom of this page for the 396T). The XT series scanners originally shipped with firmware compatible with rebanded systems (you could enter a bandplan if needed).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top