Control Station(s)

Status
Not open for further replies.

btritch

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,895
Location
Paragould/Greene County AR
I see in the FCC database when I look up certain licenses that they have a 6.1 meter control station also listed, Can someone explain what this is? I've learned what a lot is but that's one I'm still stumped on..

Also another one is: Itenerant.. Nationwide, What are these, can someone help?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 26, 2004
Messages
1,217
Location
Tulsa
6.1M = 20 ft. a control station used at a fixed location to access a repeater with the antenna under 20 ft.
 

btritch

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,895
Location
Paragould/Greene County AR
Ok, Since everyone here in the county has their repeaters elsewhere and at a different location than their offices and they all had one listed, I figured it was realated, Just wanted to make sure.. Thanks, I'm still not sure what the IT, Itenerant, Frequency used nationwide, Means.... All well, lol, thanks again!!!
 

SAR923

Active Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,514
It's itinerant and it means the station and radios are not licensed to a fixed location but can be used anywhere in the United States.
 
D

DaveNF2G

Guest
People really should use the Forum Search function. I know there was a discussion about the 6.1 meter stations earlier this year.
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,111
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
I know there was a discussion about the 6.1 meter stations earlier this year.
That's right. I posted the 6.1 meter control station rule a while back, but I can't find my own message so I'll post it again.

Sec. 90.119 Application requirements.

(b) If the control station(s) will operate on the same frequency as
the mobile station, and if the height of the control station(s)
antenna(s) will not exceed 6.1 meters (20 feet) above ground or an
existing man-made structure (other than an antenna structure), there is
no limit on the number of such stations which may be authorized.
Appropriate items on FCC Form 601 shall be completed showing the
frequency, the station class, the total number of control stations, the
emission, and the output power of the highest powered control station.
Applicants in the 470-512 MHz band must furnish the relevant information
for all control stations.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top