• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Tytera Couple questions on the TYT TH-8600

KD8EMC

Newbie
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
3
Hello,

I recently came into possession of a TYT-8600. I've looked through the manual and searched online and there are 2 questions that I can't seem to find an answer for.

1) How can/can you reset this radio back to factory?

2) Once you have a channel programmed into memory and then you manually update it (like change the offset direction on a repeater), how can you save those settings back to that memory channel - basically overwrite that memory slot with the new settings?

Thanks in advance for the help!
 

OffroadMedic

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 5, 2020
Messages
1
Hi, did you ever find a solution resetting the radio? My menu buttons on either the radio or hand set are not working.
 

AI6VX

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
53
Location
Ventura, CA
FWIW, I can't figure it out either. I programmed mine using the software but have one of the PL tones wrong. I can update it on the radio by hand, I can go through the motions of saving it to the same memory location, but when I change channels and go back, the old settings are there.

Tonight I'll just drag the laptop out to my car, but I'd still like to know how to do it from the radio itself.
 

KD8EMC

Newbie
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
3
I was able to find how to reset..... Menu->Utilities->Radio Settings->Reset (menu option 28, I believe).
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
4,826
Location
Southeastern Michigan
FWIW, I can't figure it out either. I programmed mine using the software but have one of the PL tones wrong. I can update it on the radio by hand, I can go through the motions of saving it to the same memory location, but when I change channels and go back, the old settings are there.

Tonight I'll just drag the laptop out to my car, but I'd still like to know how to do it from the radio itself.
Have you tried calling up the programmed info, send that to VFO mode, then save that back to the memory location?
 

nd5y

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,443
Location
Wichita Falls, TX
It's probably just like some other CCRs.You can't directly edit memory channels. You have to delete the memory channel and start over.
 

KD8EMC

Newbie
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
3
If I recall correctly, manually updating/saving to the memory channel never seemed to save, however, overwriting the memory/config with the software did update things properly.
 

AI6VX

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
53
Location
Ventura, CA
Thanks all. I just used the software to update it. There was no manual way to do it from the radio itself on top of the existing channel. Krokus, I didn't know I could transfer the memory channel to the VFO. I'll look into that for future reference.
 
Top