CP200D factory reset

BC_12

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
22
Location
Merrimack New Hampshire
#1
Searching for a process to reset cp200d with digital capabilities to a factory default.
My ultimate goal is to set up as Analog only but no matter what I do they go into constant transmit mode. I hear the transmission on my mag one so know the freq was programmed.
If you can shed light on this I would appreciate it
Thanks
BC
 

tdeater

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 24, 2003
Messages
46
Location
Fremont, MI
#4
The Mag One's are a different critter. You have to do that button combo to get it into programming mode. I do not know of the CPS for the CP200's comes with blank codeplugs, you might look around the directory where it is installed in your computer and see if there is a factory sample one for that radio. A lot of the programs from Motorola come with sample codeplugs now.
 

N1GTL

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
674
Location
CT
#5
You can default it to factory with a firmware update using the "recovery" option.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
444
#6
The Mag One's are a different critter. You have to do that button combo to get it into programming mode. I do not know of the CPS for the CP200's comes with blank codeplugs, you might look around the directory where it is installed in your computer and see if there is a factory sample one for that radio. A lot of the programs from Motorola come with sample codeplugs now.
The only problem with that is the model number has to match exactly and with the TRBO samples it will only give you 1 CP200d sample codeplug and whatever the frequency is is what it is. I believe the sample might be VHF with the digital option but i'm not sure.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
732
Location
GALAXY 19 91.0° W
#7
The only problem with that is the model number has to match exactly and with the TRBO samples it will only give you 1 CP200d sample codeplug and whatever the frequency is is what it is. I believe the sample might be VHF with the digital option but i'm not sure.

Never use sample code plugs. Most of them are built on very early versions of CPS. They can cause many byte mismatch and cause odd behavior of the radio.
 

com501

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,190
Location
127.0.0.1
#8
Recover and build new program from scratch. Tech support at MOL is good at troubleshooting, assuming you have a legal software license.
 
Top