• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

CPS software recognizes APX7000 but not APX6000

IraSch

Newbie
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
2
Hi,

First post here.

Back in 2013, we purchased several Mot APX7000 portables and the CPS software (v9, then upgraded to v10). This software still works to program our APX7000's. Just tried to program an APX6000 and I'm hitting a driver issue. When I connect this radio, Windows goes through it's driver search and cannot find a driver. Device manager also shows a problem with the radio/cable device. If I switch back to an APX7000, no driver issue. I guess the APX6000's are actually a different device? Where can I get the correct driver for the APX6000's? If I upgrade to the current CPS software, would this solve my problem, or is the radio itself locked in some way? Thanks.
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,247
There should be no difference in them but considering you are using R10, you are using OOOLLLLLDDDDDD CPS. I would definitely upgrade and see if that fixes your problem. Older software versions are pretty buggy so it's possible that's just causing your problems.
 

APX7500X2

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
702
Location
NY/CT
Im going back but I seem to remember that the 7000 could use the A version of the programming cable but you had to go to a B version for newer radios so if its a PMKN4012A its an older cabel that just did the APX7000 & XPR6550 series
I think you had to get a PMKN4012B for anything newer
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,247
Im going back but I seem to remember that the 7000 could use the A version of the programming cable but you had to go to a B version for newer radios so if its a PMKN4012A its an older cabel that just did the APX7000 & XPR6550 series
I think you had to get a PMKN4012B for anything newer
Oh wow I didn't know that
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,353
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
You can jumper ground in an A cable to make it into a B cable. I forget which pins but Google should have an answer.
It took me 5 minutes to do this mod. In my case, I had to do the mod so I could program my 7550e. Before I did the mod, I could program my 7550, 6000, & 8000. It was when I bought my 7550e that I had to mod the cable.
 

Outerdog

T¹ ÆS Ø
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
184
It took me 5 minutes to do this mod. In my case, I had to do the mod so I could program my 7550e. Before I did the mod, I could program my 7550, 6000, & 8000. It was when I bought my 7550e that I had to mod the cable.
So why not post the details?!?
 
Top