Create a scanlist with software

Status
Not open for further replies.

cmoore938

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
6
I am trying to create a scanlist using the software but I cant separate the list (1-20) per county. It always loads scanlist #1. There is no instructions on how to create them. Thanks for the help
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,577
Location
Bowie, Md.
A scan list for what radio using precisely what software? It's a very important question, as the DMA and object oriented scanners (which comprise the vast majority of the new scanners today) use either technology for memory management. The methods you would use are quite different...

Mike
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,913
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Also, if you want DETAILED instructions, state your location and what you would like to listen to.
 

cmoore938

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
6
The scanner is a Radio Shack Pro 651 hand held and the software I purchased from BuTel. I can load the frequency feeds but when I try to separate the scanlist per county it always reverts back to scanlist #1.
 

cmoore938

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
6
I live in Knoxville Tn, I can find the feeds and have no problem loading the scanner but I would like to divide the counties in to different channels. When I separate the counties and import them they always end up on channel #1
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,905
Location
Fortunately, GA
The scanner is a Radio Shack Pro 651 hand held and the software I purchased from BuTel. I can load the frequency feeds but when I try to separate the scanlist per county it always reverts back to scanlist #1.
That is because scan list 1 is the default scan list. If you want to put something into another scan list, you must enable it and disable #1.
Larry
 

cmoore938

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
6
Ive tried unchecking all the scanlist in global then recheck #2 box then hit default then apply. It still puts all my channels in scanlist #1. Is there another place to diable #1? Thanks for your help.
 

N8IAA

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,905
Location
Fortunately, GA
I use Win500. Have no clue what the set up is in Arc500. There should be a main page with the scan lists showing. Enable the scan list you want and disable the scan list in 1.
Larry
 

cmoore938

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2016
Messages
6
Got it, thanks for all the advice. There are 2 places to pick what channel you want to load.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top