Custom band plan for rebanded sites

Status
Not open for further replies.

trido

RETIRED
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,069
Location
Southern In
How will you get your home patrol working?meaning now do you have to wait till next monday for Uniden to get the update on that site from RRDB?

I wonder if uniden is doing updates more than weekly? Seems like some people using HP-1 will just have to wait upto a week for the updates after rebanding?
I am checking but not sure if there is any way to use software to do update while waiting for Uniden to get updates?

QUOTE=del1964;1729364]Caught it right away that something strange was going on[/QUOTE]
 

trido

RETIRED
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,069
Location
Southern In
Is this the data we will use for rebanded Safet sites?

Lower freg upper freq step offset

1. 851.0250 854.0000 25 440

2. 851.0125 868.9875 25 0

The other thing be sure new rebanded freq are programmed for each site and not the old ones.
 

AK9R

Lead Wiki Manager
Super Moderator
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
6,675
Location
Central Indiana
You don't have to wait for RR and Uniden to update the database. You can use Sentinel or another HP program to build your own favorites with the new frequencies.
 

trido

RETIRED
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,069
Location
Southern In
I am not sure at all I took above info from using freescan importing seymour from radio ref, The above is what free scan was using but I dont know if it works.


I think your step will need to be 6.25 some one can correct me if I'm wrong
 

trido

RETIRED
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,069
Location
Southern In
I now see in SENT how to do that, however is this the right band plan info to use?


Lower freg upper freq step offset

1. 851.0250 854.0000 25 440

2. 851.0125 868.9875 25 0
above is what freescan shows it uses for seymour site.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
You don't mention which scanner...there is a slight variation on info needed depending on the scanner brand/model.
 

trido

RETIRED
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,069
Location
Southern In
above table is what freescan used for a 996xt.

well I hadnt even hooked up a scnner yet to freescan. We be using both bcd396xt and 996xt. again using freescan above table wasnt connected or even told what model yet


You don't mention which scanner...there is a slight variation on info needed depending on the scanner brand/model.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top