Custom search issue.

Status
Not open for further replies.

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,217
Location
Planet Earth
Why is it that when I assign a name to a custom search (i.e. "BUSINESS"), DMR system, site and talk group data no longer displays? When I rename it back to default, the info shows up again....


Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

AlphaFive

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 3, 2011
Messages
808
Location
1975
Custom Search

No big deal, can't help you though, don't have one of those, take care
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
12,031
Location
VA
Are you changing the name in the scanner menu, or in Sentinel? I've not had any issues when making edits in Sentinel.
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,217
Location
Planet Earth
It's via the menu. I will try Sentinel.
...You'd think it would work the same either way. [emoji15]

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
12,031
Location
VA
It is much easier to screw things up programming a trunked system from the scanner menu.
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,217
Location
Planet Earth
Well, I tried naming some of the custom searches with Sentinel and I still am not seeing the additional info on the screen. I have been using ARC536 for years, but didn't set up the profile via Sentinel.....at least not recently.

On a possibly related subject, is this radio supposed to display P25/Motorola trunked system data when a CC frequency is entered in quick search mode? That seems to have maybe disappeared some time ago.



Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

KevinC

Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
5,769
Location
Somewhere other than home :(
If you change the search name from the default it will not show the information (as you discovered). Paul Opitz stated this in a post months ago and I'm not sure of the reasoning, but that is how it is.
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,217
Location
Planet Earth
Okay, well that's lame.
I did not catch that post. Thanks for the info. I am sure P25 doesn't display for the same reason, then.

Another reason in my mind why SDR is the future and hardware scanners are on their way to extinction.



Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
 

jhampton2000

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
826
Okay, well that's lame.
I agree it's very lame, for a 'top end' scanner like this.

One 'workaround' I've found for DMR is to - using Sentinel or ARC536PRO - create a Conventional System/Site with names of your choice, and then add in the frequency you want to monitor. Upload it to the scanner. Scroll to then lock out the frequency. Put the scanner in VFO mode, tune to the frequency in question, and then manually add it back to the same System/Site. It's a pain, but it's better than getting no Group or RID info.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top