Custom tables for P25 ICIS Burbank

Status
Not open for further replies.

Engine104

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
219
Location
Winnetka, CA
I've been able to program the P25 Pasadena ICIS system on my Pro-96 and it works ok but, back in the pre-P25 ICIS days, I always received the Burbank system better here in the west SFV.

These are my settings for Glendale: MOT 9600 custom table, Base freq= 470.00625, Offset = 4096, Step size = 6.25 KHz.

Does anyone have custom tables for the P25 Burbank system?

Thanks

-KG6EJT
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
You shouldn't need tables for p25 systems as they are set automatically from control channel data.
 

Engine104

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
219
Location
Winnetka, CA
You shouldn't need tables for p25 systems as they are set automatically from control channel data.
That is true, except I think on older scanners, like my Pro-96, you do have to manually set them.. After I downloaded the Pasadena ISIS system from the RR database into Win96, it would not work until I found an old forum post on here that gave the specs I mentioned in my previous post. I edited the bank settings in Win 96 and it worked fine. The only problem is back on the old system I used to receive the Glendale cell better than Pasadena. I am receiving the Pasadena cell ok, but I wanted to try to see if Glendale came in better from my home.

Anyway, that's why I wanted to see if anyone had found the custom table settings for the P25 Glendale ICIS cell.
 

Anderegg

Enter text in this field
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
1,852
Location
San Diego
Uniden XT scanners will actually have blank tables until they decode the control channel for a little bit, then when you check them using the menu, they will auto-populate. Nifty...

Paul
 

Engine104

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
219
Location
Winnetka, CA
Uniden XT scanners will actually have blank tables until they decode the control channel for a little bit, then when you check them using the menu, they will auto-populate. Nifty...

Paul
That is cool. I wish you were in L.A. and not SD so you could take a look at your XT and let me know what the tables, offset and base freq are showing for the Burbank P25 ICIS cell....
 

Aero125

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2015
Messages
207
Location
Los Angeles, CA
The Burbank P25 ICI cell is not really needed if you have the Glendale P25 cell programmed. Glendale completely overlays Burbank's coverage and goes much further.
 

Engine104

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
219
Location
Winnetka, CA
The Burbank P25 ICI cell is not really needed if you have the Glendale P25 cell programmed. Glendale completely overlays Burbank's coverage and goes much further.
I misspoke. Sorry. I meant to say the Pasadena P25 cell is in my Pro-96 and works ok, but I always received the Glendale cell better than Pasadena under the old system. I suspect that may still be the case with the P25 system, so I'd like to try that if I can find the custom table, base freq and offset for the Glendale cell.
 

talkpair

Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2009
Messages
920
Location
Clinton County, MO
If someone here could run Pro96Com on the Glendale site and post the generated Tower file I'd be glad to help.
Either that or send it in a PM to me.
 

mikkut

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2003
Messages
38
If someone here could run Pro96Com on the Glendale site and post the generated Tower file I'd be glad to help.
Either that or send it in a PM to me.
I'm a novice user of Pro96.com so bear with me ... here is a screen capture of what comes up on the Glendale site ...how do I generate a tower file?
 

Attachments

Engine104

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
219
Location
Winnetka, CA
I'm a novice user of Pro96.com so bear with me ... here is a screen capture of what comes up on the Glendale site ...how do I generate a tower file?
TalkPair sent me the tables below and it seems to be working. I edited my file in Win96 and it is working.

Radio Shack Pro96, Pro2096
Custom Table
---------------------------------------------
Low High Base
Chan Chan Offset Frequency Step
---------------------------------------------
0 4095 0 450.00625 6.25
4096 8191 4096 470.00625 6.25
8192 12287 8192 494.00625 6.25
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
TalkPair sent me the tables below and it seems to be working. I edited my file in Win96 and it is working.

Radio Shack Pro96, Pro2096
Custom Table
---------------------------------------------
Low High Base
Chan Chan Offset Frequency Step
---------------------------------------------
0 4095 0 450.00625 6.25
4096 8191 4096 470.00625 6.25
8192 12287 8192 494.00625 6.25
if you are using those tables, it seems to be exactly what the control channel was putting out. so did you actually change anything?
 

Engine104

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
219
Location
Winnetka, CA
if you are using those tables, it seems to be exactly what the control channel was putting out. so did you actually change anything?
I had the control channel from RR.

Unlike the more modern radios, the Pro-96 does not automatically set the custom or extended tables from data from the control channel. That has to be inputted manually. I use Win96 for all programming and for doing that.
 

Paco-Jerte

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
400
Location
34.0500° N, 118.2500° W
Hi,

I uploaded a screen shot of the bank and settings from my Win96 file. It's in my public album in my rofile on here. Let me know if you can't get to it.

-Larry
Thanks worked great and U asked me what Antenna I am using with the 96, its the RS Telescopic one I bought for $2.00 when Topanga Mall store was closing. Also using the RS 800MHz one that also purchased from there for $3.50.
 

Attachments

Status
Not open for further replies.
Top