• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Difference Between motorola cdm1250 and cm 300 programming cable

Status
Not open for further replies.

NPeters481

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
31
Location
Dexter, NY
Difference Between Motorola cdm1250 and cm 300 programming cable. Especially if you can show me an image or a way to make a cdm1250 cable program a cm300 radio.
 

NCFire11

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2007
Messages
592
The cable should work on either model, it just plugs into the phone jack where you plug the mic in.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
6,556
Location
N.E. Kansas
No, they are different. There is one wire that needs switched in on the CM to initiate programming mode. Cruise Batlabs and you should be able to find the difference. I would tell you but I don't have the info handy right now. I modded our factory CDM cable that has the metal box in the middle with a BNC audio test port. I added a toggle switch to switch between CDM and CM mode.
 

SteveC0625

Order of the Golden Dino since 1972
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,758
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
I made up an adapter from an RJ45 surface mount wall jack and cut an RJ45 patch cord in half. The cross-wiring necessary to convert from the CDM mic pin out to the CM mic pin out is done in the surface mount housing.

Just plug the CDM cable into the adapter and it's ready for the CM's.

I can not find my notes on the wiring changes, however. IIRC, you just have to make a couple of swaps.
 

SteveC0625

Order of the Golden Dino since 1972
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,758
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Found it!

Jumper mic Pin 1 to Pin 3. Pin 1 is 9.3 volts. When applied to Pin 3, Pins 2 and 7 are configured to "boot" and "sci" respectively.

The only other lines that need to go into the mic connector are pin 4 (ground) and pin 7 (sci).

batlabs has a schematic of the CDM mic connector for reference purposes if you need it.

FWIW, the answer for this was posted over on the batboard back in 2004! The search function is your friend, it's how I found the info.
 
Last edited:

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
The Maxtrac,GM300 and M1225 use the basic Maxtrac mike cable programming cable with no problem.. the CM200,300 and PM400 require the jumper mentioned in the post above in order for it to work. I mounted a toggle switch on my silver satin cable to switch the pins on and out with good success.... I have programmed at least 1000 PM400s and 300 CDM1550s in the past 5 years with no problems with a homemade cable and even have on 40ft long that works well also!
 

wildbillx

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
421
Location
Cape May, NJ
I have a question. I have a cheap cable (usb) that I use as a backup for 1250's. I have a cat 5/6 inline coupler, a piece of cat5 line, and ends. Can I make a jumper piece that has 2 male ends one to pm400 and one to coupler. The coupler would go to the cdm1250 male end. Sorry if im confusing you. The cdm1250 male end only has 4 wires with the tab on top starting at the left 2-4-5-6 have wires. What would the pm400 look like. Would it be 1 and 3 jumpered then 2-4-5-6 straight through?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top