• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Difference between purchased and used FLASHcode ?

ma8007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
41
Location
Balt Md
Hello everyone,
Could someone please tell me the difference between a purchased and used FLASHcode.I am trying to program my APX radio for a TDMA system.Looking at the pic do I have the feature?If so How do I enable it.
Thanks
C9402D01-7906-4BA9-84AF-54463BAF5A1F.jpeg
 
Last edited:

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,066
Location
BEE00
Yes, the radio is TDMA capable, hence the "purchased features" bit. If you haven't setup a TDMA system, then it stands to reason that the purchased feature would not be flagged as in use.

I'm not going to play "radio cop" here, but it does appear that you're not too sure what you're doing if you're asking that question.
 

ma8007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
41
Location
Balt Md
I never set up a TDMA system however I have set up NAS systems P25 phase 1 successfully .This is my first TDMA system.There must be something wrong in my setting..I basically needed to know if the problem was the flash code.You have given me the answer I need.
Thank you very much
 

Tech21

Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
118
Right now the radio is using FDMA. All this means is the trunking system is using FDMA. If you desire to change to TDMA, all you have to do is select TDMA in the drop down menu. This means the trunking system has to be set up for TDMA operation. From your picture, you have the option to use it, you just don't have it enabled in the trunking system.

Trunking system>System to be set up for TDMA>Astro 25 Channel ID>Channel Type>Select FDMA or TDMA, which ever the trunking system is using.
 

ma8007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
41
Location
Balt Md
I’m
Right now the radio is using FDMA. All this means is the trunking system is using FDMA. If you desire to change to TDMA, all you have to do is select TDMA in the drop down menu. This means the trunking system has to be set up for TDMA operation. From your picture, you have the option to use it, you just don't have it enabled in the trunking system.

Trunking system>System to be set up for TDMA>Astro 25 Channel ID>Channel Type>Select FDMA or TDMA, which ever the trunking system is using.
Thanks for the help!!It sounds like you have solved my problem.
 

KevinC

Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
5,770
Location
Somewhere other than home :(
I never set up a TDMA system however I have set up NAS systems P25 phase 1 successfully .This is my first TDMA system.There must be something wrong in my setting..I basically needed to know if the problem was the flash code.You have given me the answer I need.
Thank you very much
More than likely your bandplan is incorrect.
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,066
Location
BEE00
Correct. Purchased = the FLASHcode features provisioned in the radio and available for use; Used = the features that are actually being used within the current codeplug

It's merely a tool to determine how much/little of the purchased feature set is actually being used.
 
Top