DMR Decode Limit Mode?

Status
Not open for further replies.

goaheadover

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Messages
62
Location
Earth
My DMR will not decode in limit mode or conventional mode. I dont understand what I am doing wrong. My trunk systems decode fine in DMR mode but convention will not. Any ideas? In videos I have seen on youtube searching in limit mode will decode the DMR audio, and display colour code, time slot and talkgroup... do i need to edit a setting for it to decode in limit search mode?
 
Last edited:

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
3,414
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
In limit search, does it say "au" in front of the frequencies? Is the bandplan correctly set so that the search uses the correct step size?

/Ubbe
 

troymail

Silent Key
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
9,977
Location
Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
Assuming you have all updates in place, conventional frequencies need to set the "Mode" to "DMR".

The activity should decode in limit search mode as long as you have a good DMR signal that is carrying voice. You may hear a signal and believe it to be DMR but it might be other than voice.
 

goaheadover

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Messages
62
Location
Earth
Assuming you have all updates in place, conventional frequencies need to set the "Mode" to "DMR".

The activity should decode in limit search mode as long as you have a good DMR signal that is carrying voice. You may hear a signal and believe it to be DMR but it might be other than voice.

Yes "au" is in front of the frequencies. The thing is I can scan a DMR trunk ssystem works great! Decodes as normal.
The problem only is when I am trying conventional. It doesn't even attempt to decode the digital signal. I've read the manual several times. I can program a congenital frequency on my tyt DMR radio works fine but the Trx won't decode. The only reason this is a big deal if because I want to find the parameters of different systems. Thanks again for the help folks! Really is appreciated
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
3,414
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Make a new attempt when you have updated with the nxdn firmware when it is available later today.
Must be some strange things in your firmware as it looks as if you have everything in place.
I have an issue when I add a TG to a trunked system, is says I already have that TG programmed but it always triggers the wildcard and the TG is nowhere to be seen. I also hope for a fix when I upgrade.

/Ubbe
 

goaheadover

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2015
Messages
62
Location
Earth
Make a new attempt when you have updated with the nxdn firmware when it is available later today.
Must be some strange things in your firmware as it looks as if you have everything in place.
I have an issue when I add a TG to a trunked system, is says I already have that TG programmed but it always triggers the wildcard and the TG is nowhere to be seen. I also hope for a fix when I upgrade.

/Ubbe
That was exactly my issue, thanks so much for the help folks.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top