BCD436HP: DMR Programming

Status
Not open for further replies.

mike_s104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
4,714
Location
Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
I've looked over past post but nothing stands out as a resultion.

I'm trying to program in a single DMR freq. I know the slot, cc and TG ID. I've tried as a single channel DMR site and as conventional. I can't hear anything either way. Everything works with a TXR1 and 2 updated PSR-800s (to WS1080s). I have the radio so I can test as needed.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
5,123
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Program it as analog FM and listen. You should be able to hear the datasignal. Open the squelch fully and wait for a call. If you do not hear anything and the other scanners work ok it must be something in 436 that needs adjustment. Perhaps you have broadcast screen on for that frequency range. If you hear data it must be that you have not installed the DMR option properly?

/Ubbe
 

mike_s104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
4,714
Location
Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Thanks. Everthing is set right and the update is installed correctly. I can hear it break the squelch for a sec but that's it.

Also, latest update has been installed also.

I've been away from any discussion on this for a while so I may not be up to date on everything.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,187
Location
NW Tenn
Is this a repeater or direct radio to radio. I remember it being discussed the the x36's have trouble nonrepeated DMR.
 

kevino

Database Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 6, 2005
Messages
490
Location
Chicagoland
Simplex. Direct from the radio.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
There's your problem - but it really shouldn't be a problem, should it? It has been my experience with my '436 that it doesn't do DMR simplex. Hope (against hope?) that one day Uniden will come out with a fix for this issue.
 

jhampton2000

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
850
For best results, I'd recommend the following settings for DMR Simplex decoding:
Modulation FM
100ms wait time
Manual Threshold set at 5 (or below - with ARC536PRO you can trick the threshold to be set at less than 5: Manual 1 or 2 seems best)

As kevino has already pointed out, don't expect miracles: the '436 is pretty hopeless at DMR simplex, and very poor in comparison with competitor products such as the Whistler.
 

mike_s104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
4,714
Location
Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
Got it to work. I read somewhere else that they have the slots backwards. Slot is 1 so I set it to 2 with modulation to FM as suggested here. This is as a single freq DMR system or conventional. Stupid.

If I set the slot to "any" it decodes about every other sec. Still misses the first 1-3 seconds of the transmission and choppy. Whistlers works flawlessly.

What a huge disappointment. I'd sell it if Whistler had a unit that did ProVoice.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
 

JJMNIZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
60
Location
MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN
Try changing the DMR Threshold to "8" (MENU, SETTINGS, DMR THRESHOLD). It helped with a BCD325P2 here, but reception of simplex DNR (direct radio-to-radio, no repeater) is still not very reliable.
 

fdnyfish

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 25, 2005
Messages
278
Location
Barnesville, PA
So why is it that If I tx from my TYT DMR radio the 436 does not hear it on a simplex frequency, but the 436 hears my OpenSpot that is Transmitting on a simplex frequency.

I can sit in my shack, transmit to my openspot, and the 436 comes in loud and clear.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
5,123
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Your open spot are transmitting both slots, just like a repeater, but only one is used. It then sends a continuos datastream that the scanner can handle, just like any other DMR repeater.

/Ubbe
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top