DMR question

Status
Not open for further replies.

vocoder

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2017
Messages
636
Location
Indiana
I found a dmr license that only list 1 frequency. Is it possible to have a 1 frequency dmr?
Does dmr have a steady "machine gun" sound for CC like a moto type 2 CC?
CC is active, could it be possible they are upgrading, and no active VC yet?
CC is 937.1375
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
13,898
Location
Indianapolis, IN
DMR can have an single freq trs. It uses TDMA 2 slots. One can be data other voice.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
13,898
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Yes unless you program it right as an oft.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

vocoder

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2017
Messages
636
Location
Indiana
It is not a p25 CC sound, though. But so far 325p2 with dmr does not recognize it, im out on the road so resources are limited at this time.
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
13,898
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Mm DMR TDMA data and DMR TDMA everything. Looking t3ish to me. Possibly.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
13,898
Location
Indianapolis, IN
It could be startup with more later as there is an big one here that starts new sites with 1 or 2 then adds more. They also have many ltr conversions

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

vocoder

Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2017
Messages
636
Location
Indiana
They would be upgrading from edacs, yikes. That location currently has 5 edacs freqs.
Maybe move them over one at a time
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top