BCDx36HP: DMR Trunk, DMR Conventional, DMR One Freq

Status
Not open for further replies.

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
Last edited:

Drumbum

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
358
Location
Lynchburg Va
Sometime when I get a chance I will watch the trunking vid, been trying to get a system going in my town, this post will keep my place unill I'm not working

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
Sometime when I get a chance I will watch the trunking vid, been trying to get a system going in my town, this post will keep my place unill I'm not working

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
I forgot to add this on the trunking system. I couldn't do the Con+ but its the same setup as the Cap+
 

Drumbum

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
358
Location
Lynchburg Va
I finally got a chance to watch the trunk video,, very interesting, I'm going to try this this weekend,

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
864
Location
Oklahoma City
Is there a way, by looking at the FCC database, to figure out what freqs are part of the system? I've been trying to figure out the CAP+ system for Mid Del Schools in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, WQKZ744. I get two different colors when monitoring, 1 on 154.4975 and a 6 on 152.8925. The rest of the freqs are just a guess and that's what I'm not getting. The second channel I got off of the Digital Frequency Database. I'm just not sure where to start to get relevant data to put an unknown system together.

I've been getting short, 4 second bursts on the 154 freq, but longer ones the 152 freq, as if it's a conversation. When using search in digital mode, I never hear anything.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
Is there a way, by looking at the FCC database, to figure out what freqs are part of the system? I've been trying to figure out the CAP+ system for Mid Del Schools in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, WQKZ744. I get two different colors when monitoring, 1 on 154.4975 and a 6 on 152.8925. The rest of the freqs are just a guess and that's what I'm not getting. The second channel I got off of the Digital Frequency Database. I'm just not sure where to start to get relevant data to put an unknown system together.

I've been getting short, 4 second bursts on the 154 freq, but longer ones the 152 freq, as if it's a conversation. When using search in digital mode, I never hear anything.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
If it's Conventional Mode it will show DMR (Not trunking system). If you See Cap+ or Con+ it's a Trunking System. On FCC License will say if Conventional or Trunking (will not say if cap or con).
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
I used this database, not sure if it has the ones your looking for, United States Digital Mobile Radio (DMR) Frequency Search
If your using a 436 or 536 there is a video that helped me tremendously a user on Radio Reference made ,

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
That is good the video helped out. I was using the 536hp. The link you posted shows all DMR in your area but won't show DMR Cap+ or Con+. I've used that link a few times months ago.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
If you put it in like guy in video did the info will say cap or con


Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
That is Con+. You'll need to make a New System with MotoTRBO Trunk. Make sure you got all the freqs with color codes so you can do the LCN Finder.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
864
Location
Oklahoma City
I used this database, not sure if it has the ones your looking for, http://www.digitalfrequencysearch.com/Search/DMR.html
If your using a 436 or 536 there is a video that helped me tremendously a user on Radio Reference made ,

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk


I have all those. So am I to assume that all the freqs listed for each license are the ones that make up that system, or just some of them? How do you know which ones?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Drumbum

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
358
Location
Lynchburg Va
Bravo 14, sorry I was working 2 threads at once, this is the one with you video, it did help out, I will ask same question I did in the other thread, I found a site one shown in my pic and a site 2 on a different frequency, would I assume they are seperate trunk site control channels since a connect + don't have a floating rest channel ? Am I thinking on the right lines here?

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
I have all those. So am I to assume that all the freqs listed for each license are the ones that make up that system, or just some of them? How do you know which ones?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
If all the freqs you have for that one system than you'll need to put all the freqs in the same system. When doing LCN Finder make all Freqs LCN 0 when that's done than it may take a mint or hours for auto correct to work.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
Bravo 14, sorry I was working 2 threads at once, this is the one with you video, it did help out, I will ask same question I did in the other thread, I found a site one shown in my pic and a site 2 on a different frequency, would I assume they are seperate trunk site control channels since a connect + don't have a floating rest channel ? Am I thinking on the right lines here?

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
If other freq show site 2 on a different freq than its a 2 site system. Rest Channel has nothing to do with Control Channels. Rest Channel is LSN if programming by 2 way radios. If scanner it will be LCN.
 

Drumbum

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
358
Location
Lynchburg Va
Ok thanks, should I seperate into 2 separate systems or keep site one and site 2 in same system then find LCNs I meant to ask, this is my first venture in the trunked DMR setup

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
Ok thanks, should I seperate into 2 separate systems or keep site one and site 2 in same system then find LCNs I meant to ask, this is my first venture in the trunked DMR setup

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
You'll need to make 1 System 2 different sites. Example the system would be what ever name it would be. Under the Edit Site you can add the 2 sites. Make sure you put what freqs that goes into Site 1 and freqs that goes to site 2. If you put all the freqs into 1 site it will not work cause LCN will not do its job.
 

Drumbum

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
358
Location
Lynchburg Va
Thanks a lot. If it wasn't for your video I wouldn't have even gotten that far, I just have to find what frequencys go to what sites now and do the LCN find and 2 months of trying should be solved, thanks again!

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,456
Location
#850Strong
Thanks a lot. If it wasn't for your video I wouldn't have even gotten that far, I just have to find what frequencys go to what sites now and do the LCN find and 2 months of trying should be solved, thanks again!

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
No problem. I'll keep a eye out on here if you get stuck I can make a video on how to set up a Trunk System from the start.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top