BCDx36HP: DMR Trunk, DMR Conventional, DMR One Freq

Status
Not open for further replies.

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,521
Location
#850Strong
Will the LCN Finder work even if you dont set the Color Codes before you use it?
It would work without color code. Just make sure a surrounding area is not using same grew may interfere with the lcn you are working on.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
868
Location
Oklahoma City, Ok.
Bravo, let me tell you what I've done so far. I am trying to figure out 2 different licenses for Mid-Del schools, WQWJ992 and WQKZ744. I am currently trying to figure out 992. There are two frequencies, 152.8925, listed as a FB2 and MO, and 159.8775, listed as MO and FX1. 152 is very active, 5 bars and shows a CC of 6. I've never been able to see any talkgroups displayed per the video. System type display alternates between DMR and CAP. I am current trying to do a LCN Search which has been running for about 30 minutes now and has come up with nothing!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,521
Location
#850Strong
Bravo, let me tell you what I've done so far. I am trying to figure out 2 different licenses for Mid-Del schools, WQWJ992 and WQKZ744. I am currently trying to figure out 992. There are two frequencies, 152.8925, listed as a FB2 and MO, and 159.8775, listed as MO and FX1. 152 is very active, 5 bars and shows a CC of 6. I've never been able to see any talkgroups displayed per the video. System type display alternates between DMR and CAP. I am current trying to do a LCN Search which has been running for about 30 minutes now and has come up with nothing!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
According to the call signs they are Conventional. Odd no talkgroup showing up on Covn mode. Try the freq in search mode.
 
Last edited:

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
868
Location
Oklahoma City, Ok.
According to the call signs they are Conventional. Odd no talkgroup showing up on Covn mode. Try the freq in search mode.


I have had everything in conventional mode for a few months. The only thing I ever get are the school buses on 151.565, CC1. There are also lots of times the scanner stops on this with no audio. I'm guessing that's the GPS data.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,521
Location
#850Strong
I have had everything in conventional mode for a few months. The only thing I ever get are the school buses on 151.565, CC1. There are also lots of times the scanner stops on this with no audio. I'm guessing that's the GPS data.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Could be GPS Data and or Encryption? If ENC than the radio will by pass that audio.
 

Drumbum

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
358
Location
Lynchburg Va
If there is a frequency that doesn't belong or one that's missing when you do a LCN search will it mess with the results?

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 

RadioSnoop

Member
Joined
May 27, 2015
Messages
8
I'm looking at the MotoTRBO CPS for a radio used on a CAP+ system. It doesn't use the term LCN. How can I tell the LCN for each frequency in the CPS?
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,521
Location
#850Strong
If there is a frequency that doesn't belong or one that's missing when you do a LCN search will it mess with the results?

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
If you have a freq doesn't belong in there could cause some problems on LCN Search. Make sure what sites you see in CONV mode so you can make some notes what freqs go where for LCN Search.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,521
Location
#850Strong
I'm looking at the MotoTRBO CPS for a radio used on a CAP+ system. It doesn't use the term LCN. How can I tell the LCN for each frequency in the CPS?
I don't know on CPS software. I assume in the software might be under LSN. LSN acts like LCN on the scanner(s). If you got all the LCN correct you can put them in the LSN should work that way.
 

Drumbum

Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2007
Messages
358
Location
Lynchburg Va
If you have a freq doesn't belong in there could cause some problems on LCN Search. Make sure what sites you see in CONV mode so you can make some notes what freqs go where for LCN Search.
The problem I'm having on one of my systems is I can only find 3 out of 5 possible frequencys with activity, every time I run LCN search It numbers the 3 I have 1,2 and 4, I have recorded remaining frequencys all week and never seen activity, so either 1 frequency is not on the FCC list or the scanner keeps labeling #3 #4. What even makes it more confusing is these are 2 hospitals, site 2 I found activity on 4 out of 5 FCC licenced frequencys and LCN finder found the order with none missing, it's been driving me crazy trying to find the missing freqency,


Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top