ARCXT: dmr with 325p2 and arcxt?

Status
Not open for further replies.

rdxny

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
56
I posted in Uniden forum re this, but thinking this might be more appropriate to get an answer..
I tried putting in a Cap Plus DMR (Mototrbo) site into my 325p2 with ARCXT (firmware updated and key entered ok) , but nothing shows in the scanner for that system (it does show in the Menu/program systems section, not is scanned systems.
Is ARCXT able to program the dmr site? Other non dmr single and trunk systems program fine...Thanks
 

rdxny

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
56
Gommert: I tried the ARC XT 2.1 Beta 1 (with the 325P2) with mixed results. Would like a report detailed here , or somewhere else?
 

JASII

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,484
ARCXT: DMR With 325P2 And ARC-XT-PRO

That is the best thing I have read today!
 

RRR

What?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
1,687
I have a 996P2 (3 of them actually) So looking at the new Butel software, I can't tell, but can I add in a conventional DMR channel to a conventional system to scan along with the other analog or P25 (non trunked) channels mixed in that I already have in a single system?

If so, please tell me how, the only DMR/Mototrbo I see is where I would have to create a new "trunked system" just to add in a single DMR frequency.
 

RRR

What?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
1,687
Thank you for the reply, Gommert.

So it appears I can't enter a single DMR frequency in with a conventional group of Analog channels, I have to do a whole other system.

I see no mention of how talkgroups showing up when a DMR/Mototrbo is programmed in. Some depts. use the same frequency, and even alternate slots, on the same frequency or group of frequencies for fire/police/ems/public works/etc., and the only way to differentiate them is by seeing the talkgroup. Curious how this works?
 

Butelsoftware

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
2,249
Location
Dayton Hamvention 2019
No you can program a DMR frequency in a conventional system with audio type set to digital. That is used to discover settings for a new system. Please refer to the above link.
For a DMR system you can set the TDMA slot per talkgroup (last column in the TG editor in ARC XT).
For a Mototrbo you can set the color code at site level.

Gommert
Butel Software
 

RRR

What?
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
1,687
Ok I see. This is all new, I am used to Mototrbo CPS for programming DMR.

On that note, what is your difference in Mototrbo and DMR?
 

MrFTAMan

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
49
Location
nbllck@wildblue.net
DMR location (Mississippi)

I live in Cleveland, Mississippi (Bolivar County).
How can I find out if my area use DMR and Provoice? I hate to pay for both services if it is not available.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top