DSD+ and SDR#

Status
Not open for further replies.

dpittmanw13

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
11
I am trying to setup the RTL dongles I have two and nothing scrolls on the DSD+ screen. I am not sure I am doing it right. I followed the setup instructions and used VC but nothing is happening. Please help
 

shifty21

Member
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
39
Location
Sarnia, Ontario
You can tell if the audio is being piped correctly to DSD+ if the level percentage fluctuates with received audio. In SDR#, make sure Filter Audio is deselected.


Sent via Tapatalk
 

dpittmanw13

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
11
Yes
This is what I have tested
The dongle works with FM radio so dongle good
Tested VAC Output on DSD+ lvl= 68%
Change SDR to known 800mhz Channel and it shows signal
DSD+ does not scroll like youtube videos I have watched it just sits there
Not sure what else to do
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
8,518
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Yes
This is what I have tested
The dongle works with FM radio so dongle good
Tested VAC Output on DSD+ lvl= 68%
Change SDR to known 800mhz Channel and it shows signal
DSD+ does not scroll like youtube videos I have watched it just sits there
Not sure what else to do

  • Make sure you have Filter Audio UNchecked
  • Consider using FM-W (wide FM) - but if you do, make sure and increase audio input level to compensate, so that you are still seeing a good audio level into DSD+
  • Actually listen to the frequency you are attempting to monitor, and verify with your own ears that you are sitting on a P25 / DMR / NXDN frequency that is active with data.

Mike
 

moonbounce

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
1,313
When you scan does the Frequency Manager and Scanner plugin actually stop on active frequencies or does it just keep scanning?

MB
 

dpittmanw13

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
11
Tried all that talking is good and DSD+ still not scrolling is there a different software I can use instead of DSD+
 

shifty21

Member
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
39
Location
Sarnia, Ontario
Incase the gain if you haven't. Add -fa so you'll type 'dsd -fa'. That tells it to decode everything it hears. If you see the lvl % increasing, it's getting audio. Go a couple of kHz +/- to fine tune if need be.
 

dpittmanw13

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
11
The audio is the noise you hear in the video static and I am doing p25 DSD -f1
 

shifty21

Member
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
39
Location
Sarnia, Ontario
I replied via YouTube but I'll do it here as well. I don't hear the encoded channel. Something is definitely broadcasting but I don't think it's encoded. Looks like DSD+ is receiving audio fine.


Sent via Tapatalk
 

dpittmanw13

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
11
Still not able to get DSD+ to work are there any other decoders that work with SDR# I know I am getting digital signal but I can not decrypt it
Thanks
Doug
 

joeuser

The Wretched
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
1,614
Location
North Central Kansas
Not sure if this will help but to monitor my local P25p1 system, I use Unitrunker & DSD+ & that's it! SDR# is just not needed. I use 820T dongles which are fully supported by Unitrunker. HTH!





Sent from my Nokia Lumia 928 - Windows Phone 8.1 using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top