Dsd error

Status
Not open for further replies.

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
What does this mean and how can I fix it on a laptop with ex and desktop running 7


Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
The dll, yes is there a program I missed?

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

RadioPatriots

Member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
101
Location
Florida
Speaking simply, there are three typical reason (although not complete) that a program will cause this type of violation error. DSD is probably trying to do or gain access to the following:

A. Another program's memory spaces without proper permissions.

B. Data that is past the end of a block of data. This may or may not cause the error depending on what's using the memory at the time.

C. It may be trying to call a string function and passing that function a pointer to a memory address that hasn't been initialized or contains zero/nothing.

DSD is not playing well with something. As a cursory "debugging" procedure, try shutting down all other programs that may be running and killing all non-essential processes immediately after boot. Then try running DSD and see if you still get the violation.
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,423
Location
SW Mo
Your running "X" ?? Can you copy and run the dsd directory on another computer?
 

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
Tried, on xp and 7 fraz, same error

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,423
Location
SW Mo
I think you have corrupt file in the dsd. Download it again and reinstall. There was another poster a week or so ago that had same issue. Have you tried another dsd exe file?
 

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
Yes I did 1.6 and 1.4 same issue

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,423
Location
SW Mo
Yes I did 1.6 and 1.4 same issue

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
With same Cygwin file? Have you tried another cygwin download or version??

So you have ruled out the DSD exe files, the computer, the windows version.
Is this correct?
 

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
Yes and tried the given link from the forum, and running 32 bit windows on both systems

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,423
Location
SW Mo
The research I have done leads to everything from cygwin files to permission issues. This is why I thought you should download another Cygwin.dll in hopes that yours was corrupted some how.
 

RadioPatriots

Member
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
101
Location
Florida
Does someone have a working DSD folder/files that they can zip and kindly upload to a file-storage site for riccom to try? It would help to rule out any of his files or file sources.

EDIT: and am I correct in that you have tried this on two different machines as well?
 
Last edited:

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
Radio . Yes sir I have, on my desktop and laptop same results

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
Allright got it I will try later tonight, its family supper time!

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
I did radio unless someone changed that name on ot

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 

riccom

That scanner geek in the big easy!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
1,259
Location
New Orleans, LA
Not yet I have been spending time with the family

Sent from my Torque using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top