DSD+ Fast Lane 2.39 Keeps Losing The Rest Channel

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
How come it keeps re-tuning the same frequency instead of tuning the other frequencies to find the rest channel when it changes?

Cap+, 9997, 1, 1, 464.57500, 464.57500, 0
Cap+, 9997, 1, 2, 464.57500, 464.57500, 0
Cap+, 9997, 1, 3, 461.77500, 461.77500, 0
Cap+, 9997, 1, 4, 461.77500, 461.77500, 0
Cap+, 9997, 1, 5, 462.40000, 462.40000, 0
Cap+, 9997, 1, 6, 462.40000, 462.40000, 0
Cap+, 9997, 1, 7, 463.80000, 463.80000, 0
Cap+, 9997, 1, 8, 463.80000, 463.80000, 0
Cap+, 9997, 2, 1, 461.10000, 461.10000, 0
Cap+, 9997, 2, 2, 461.10000, 461.10000, 0
Cap+, 9997, 2, 3, 461.68750, 461.68750, 0
Cap+, 9997, 2, 4, 461.68750, 461.68750, 0
Cap+, 9997, 2, 5, 464.23750, 464.23750, 0
Cap+, 9997, 2, 6, 464.23750, 464.23750, 0

 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
It's a rather strong local signal. I can't really move the antenna cos it's up in an attic space.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
Here's a different local system also with a strong signal that also behaves strangely. It keeps saying Found rest channel even though the rest channel hasn't changed. And the 2nd instance of FMP24 isn't being tuned at all when there's a voice call. I only hear audio out one speaker left or right depending on the slot, like it's not actually trunktracking. The Channel Activity window doesn't show the TX Freq like it's supposed to.

Cap+, 9996, 0, 1, 452.87500, 452.87500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 2, 452.87500, 452.87500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 3, 451.97500, 451.97500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 4, 451.97500, 451.97500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 5, 452.97500, 452.97500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 6, 452.97500, 452.97500, 0

 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
421
Location
Gulfport, Ms
And the 2nd instance of FMP24 isn't being tuned at all when there's a voice call. I only hear audio out one speaker left or right depending on the slot, like it's not actually trunktracking. The Channel Activity window doesn't show the TX Freq like it's supposed to.
I thought it was just me, but ever since the new update, I have not been able to get the voice channel dongle to do anything. And I'm having all the other problems that "Homeboys" have been having. Before I updated, everything was working. I'm going back to the old version.
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
421
Location
Gulfport, Ms
Well, I rolled back a version and it's doing the same thing, so I rolled back another version and still no luck. I don't understand what happened, the CC does not follow the control channel when it changes, and the voice channel doesn't do anything, no activity at all. No changes have been made to the bat files from when it worked last. Anybody have any ideas?
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,519
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Here's a different local system also with a strong signal that also behaves strangely. It keeps saying Found rest channel even though the rest channel hasn't changed. And the 2nd instance of FMP24 isn't being tuned at all when there's a voice call. I only hear audio out one speaker left or right depending on the slot, like it's not actually trunktracking. The Channel Activity window doesn't show the TX Freq like it's supposed to.

Cap+, 9996, 0, 1, 452.87500, 452.87500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 2, 452.87500, 452.87500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 3, 451.97500, 451.97500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 4, 451.97500, 451.97500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 5, 452.97500, 452.97500, 0
Cap+, 9996, 0, 6, 452.97500, 452.97500, 0
You have frequency entries for site zero, but DSD+ is displaying site 1 (9996-1). You also have redundant entries.

I would try this:

Cap+, 9996, 1, 1, 452.875, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9996, 1, 3, 451.975, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9996, 1, 5, 452.975, 0.0, 0
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,642
Location
Eastern MA
I notice in your first post that you seem to be trying to monitor two different sites at the same time. I've never seen anyone do that, so you might want to break that down into two different segments.

Also, I've found that if the signal is too strong, DSD+ will either not decode the data or will give bad information. Try turning down the gain a bit and see if that happens.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
You have frequency entries for site zero, but DSD+ is displaying site 1 (9996-1). You also have redundant entries.

I would try this:

Cap+, 9996, 1, 1, 452.875, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9996, 1, 3, 451.975, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9996, 1, 5, 452.975, 0.0, 0
Went ahead and tried that and also turned down the gain. It still scrolls that it loses the rest channel and then finds it, even though the rest channel hasn't changed. But now, the second dongle seems to be getting activated by FMP24 and the audio is coming out of both speakers.

 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
I notice in your first post that you seem to be trying to monitor two different sites at the same time. I've never seen anyone do that, so you might want to break that down into two different segments.
So is DSD+ not designed to handle multiple sites? I thought that's why it has a file called DSDPlus.sites.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,519
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Went ahead and tried that and also turned down the gain. It still scrolls that it loses the rest channel and then finds it, even though the rest channel hasn't changed. But now, the second dongle seems to be getting activated by FMP24 and the audio is coming out of both speakers.
Well, that's progress. I assume the rest channel is pulsing? How much time is there between pulses? And what do you see in the CC DSD+ console window? Is it decoding the rest channel bursts?


So is DSD+ not designed to handle multiple sites? I thought that's why it has a file called DSDPlus.sites.
It monitors one site at a time, which is what you're doing, so no worries there.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
Yes, the rest channel is pulsing about once per second. The CC console window does appear to be decoding it, but it does get some errors.

 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
Great, now it's lost the dang rest channel again and it stays tuning the same frequency over again instead of jumping to the other frequencies. :confused: :mad: :roll:

 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
5,519
Location
Toronto, Ontario
I see that when FMP24 isn't responding to the tuning commands. It happens if I shut down FMP24 or if the dongle gets bumped and needs to be pulled and reinserted.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
Bumping an old thread here and still having this same problem. No matter what I try, it keeps thinking it has lost the rest channel.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
Yes, I have a file called "FMP24.ScanList". Here's what's in it:

444.4250 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 NI4CE
450.4125 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 UNKNOWN fREQUENCY
452.3000 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 Mobile-One Communications
454.63875 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 TBA Communications, Inc.
461.0000 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 JOHN JR, MAIRE R
461.6750 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 Duke Energy
461.68125 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 HIGHLAND WIRELESS SERVICES
463.5750 ABC DELAY=8 BW=12.5 UNKNOWN fREQUENCY
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
1,907
Think I mighta FINALLY figured it out ! I had the command "-q1" to turn on the squelch in the FMP24-CC.bat file and tried removing it. Now it doesn't lose the rest channel anymore.
 
D

DaveNF2G

Guest
I have a separate directory for each system I monitor. The scanlist for FMP24 tells the program where to look if the control channel is lost, or provides a list of frequencies to scan in Scan mode. Having frequencies from a number of different systems in the list when trying to monitor a specific system seems counterproductive.
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
I had this problem earlier today. I fixed it by adding -rc to the FMP24 startup flags.

I'm not sure if this is covered in the documentation. I normally monitor systems with centralized (continuous) control channels, so this wouldn't throw it off.

I noticed a lot of .control files accumulating, so it was apparent that FMP24 wasn't paying attention to what DSD said to do.

Once I added -rc, it started working, also it will say the following in FMP24:

"Role is control/rest channel monitor;"
"Auto-starting control/rest channel following mode"

"Trunk control/rest channel following active"
"Accepted local connection on port *****"

And it will print a couple of lines every time it retunes.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top