dsd+fastlane and one receiver

Status
Not open for further replies.

Asereje

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
26
hi folks i need the lines that i have to add to work with the fmp24 at the moment its impossible again no connect and always is the same frequency.

thanks
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
842
Location
Durham Region
If you are running the 2 batch files provided and you have not messed with them other than to change the frequency to suit need you should be fine. Assumes you have read and understand the instructions in the text file.

If you are doing something else post the content of the batch files you are using - that will help to help you.

to change the frequency just select the fmpx display - type a frequency, hit enter.
 

Asereje

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
26
hi and thanks for asking the first is the files:

1R: DSDPlus -r1 -e -T -E -Pwav -i20001 >>1R-log.txt

FMP24-CC.bat: FMP24 -rc -i1 -o20001 -P0 -b12.5 -f460.237.500 -q1

using this, the tcp link is ok but i dont hear nothing, in dsd+the input is the tcp and the output are the speakers.

the question is: what´s the next that i should do to monitor the voice in cap+ systems?

thanks
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
842
Location
Durham Region
hi and thanks for asking the first is the files:

1R: DSDPlus -r1 -e -T -E -Pwav -i20001 >>1R-log.txt

FMP24-CC.bat: FMP24 -rc -i1 -o20001 -P0 -b12.5 -f460.237.500 -q1

using this, the tcp link is ok but i dont hear nothing, in dsd+the input is the tcp and the output are the speakers.

the question is: what´s the next that i should do to monitor the voice in cap+ systems?

thanks

That frequency does not look right maybe it should be 460.2375
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
4,688
Location
Connecticut
When you use a single dongle, you do not want to use -rc, as that tells the program that the (r)ole of that SDR is to sit on the control channel. You only need to remove it as the default (-r1) is "role is single-receiver control/rest/traffic channel decoder".

However you will then be posting why it doesn't follow the conversation unless you have properly populated the .FREQUENCIES file. There is help at the beginning of that file how to edit it.

chris
 

Asereje

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
26
Hi folks, i changed all, but It happened this:
Fmp24.cc: It works and connects with 1r, i push c but It not follow nothing.

1r: It also works, and Connect vía tcp, and load the sites, and It begins to scan the channels, but It puts not Signal and not hear nothing in 1r dsd+.
Sorry but i dont find the problem.
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
842
Location
Durham Region
Hi folks, i changed all, but It happened this:
Fmp24.cc: It works and connects with 1r, i push c but It not follow nothing.

1r: It also works, and Connect vía tcp, and load the sites, and It begins to scan the channels, but It puts not Signal and not hear nothing in 1r dsd+.
Sorry but i dont find the problem.

This is confusing.

Are you trying to scan frequencies using a scanlist file?
Do you know the frequency you want?
Do you know what that frequency is? (P25, NEXEDGE, TIII, DMR or......?)
Do you know what system, is it in the RR database?
Can you post the contents of your 2 batch files again - the first ones were not correct.
 

Asereje

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
26
Hello, thanks for the advice received, but unfortunately they have not had the desired effect. I already feel like a fool with this, I have read the notes.txt, the trunking file, etc., I have done everything I said in them and it still does not work.
I have done as I said for cap +, edited the files dsdplus.networks, dsd.sites, dsd.frequencies and just in case I also configured the dsdplus.siteloader.
With all this well configured for the cap + network that I want to follow, I have activated the program 1 r and then I have activated the fmp24cc.bat, in the fmp24cc.bat I pressed the c key to follow the voice (as the manual says) and it does not nothing, in view of this I go to dsd +, I choose the option to load the dsdplus.siteloader, it loads the file with the sites, I choose one and it starts passing the frequencies, but I see that the fmp24cc.bat does not change frequency nor does it nothing. I look at the dsdplus and it tells me that there is no signal, it keeps changing frequencies by itself but no sound and without the fmp24cc.bat doing anything, well yes, sometimes the tcplink is disconnected and reconnects with a different port.
I have also tried the fmp24 program, it starts analog sound with the squelch open, but it does not connect to the 1 r dsdplus via tcp, it rejects the connection again and again.
I do not know what to do anymore, I have tried everything and sincerely as I was saying I feel like an idiot, not being able to make the computer follow a cap + network with two sites.

The files are:

1r.bat: DSDPlus -r1 -e -T -E -Pwav -i20001 >>1R-log.txt

FMP24-cc.bat: FMP24 -rc -i1 -o20001 -P0 -b12.5 -f460.2375

FMP24.cfg:
2.4 ; sampling rate (2.4 Msps)
1024 ; spectrum window width
32 ; FFT size (16k, 32k, 64k)
10 ; spectrum update rate in Hz
5000 -6250 7500 12500 15000 25000 100000 ; step size table; units = Hz; negate default
. ; DSD+ path
. ; primary frequency list CSV path\filename
.\FreqList2.csv ; auxiliary frequency list CSV path\filename
Kilometers and bearing ; search units (miles or kilometers)
99.9 ; search distance
19.7163 -155.6241 ; search origin
 

Asereje

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
26
hi this is:

DSD+ frequency file
;
; you can edit this file while DSD+ is running
;
; line format:
;
; protocol, networkID, siteNumber, OTAchannelNumber, TXfrequency, RXfrequency, sortOrder
;
; for TIII, siteNumber format = area.site
;
;
; use site number = 0 for network-wide definition
;
; use 0.0 for unknown frequencies
;
; use sort order = 0 to sort by OTA channel number
;
;
; protocols:
;
; D-Star
; IDAS
; NEXEDGE48
; NEXEDGE96
; dPMR
; DMR
; Cap+
; Con+
; TIII
; P25
; ProVoice
Cap+, 9851, 1, 3, 460.23750, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9851, 2, 3, 460.775, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9851, 1, 5, 460.4375, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9851, 2, 7, 461.000, 0.0, 0
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,654
Location
Toronto, Ontario
So you have site 1 with channels 3 and 5, and site 2 with channels 3 and 7? That doesn't sound like a complete channel list. I wouldn't expect DSD+ to trunk track very well - or even find the current rest channel, in some cases, which sounds a lot like what you've described.
 

Asereje

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
26
Cap+, 9851, "Local"

Cap+, 9851, 1, "1site"
Cap+, 9851, 2, "2site"
Cap+, 9851, 3, "3site"


Cap+, 9851, 1, 3, 460.23750, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9851, 2, 3, 460.775, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9851, 1, 5, 460.4375, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 9851, 2, 7, 461.000, 0.0, 0

this is all cap+ situation, thx
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top