DSD Plus fast lane FMP24 How to get to scan for control channel

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,302
Location
Connecticut
Use the Menu on the Event Log window. Control tab, check Hunt for Lost Control Channel
 

kd5dga

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
514
Location
Killeen,Texas
I had that checked. What happens to me if I have not run DSD Plus Fastlane for a few hours and the control channel has changed I have to manually find the active CC first with a different radio first the input that frequency into the command line of the.bat file for FMP24.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,229
Location
Toronto, Ontario
You didn't indicate that it's a P25 system. In that case, nothing should be put in the .frequencies file. DSD+ should be maintaining system data in the DSDPlus.P25data file and should use that data to follow control channel rotations.
 

kd5dga

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
514
Location
Killeen,Texas
You didn't indicate that it's a P25 system. In that case, nothing should be put in the .frequencies file. DSD+ should be maintaining system data in the DSDPlus.P25data file and should use that data to follow control channel rotations.
All the data is there. DSD Plus FL should then be able to scan or search for the active control channel if it has moved. I have the option "hunt for lost control channel" checked. It doesn't work.
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
829
Location
Durham Region
You said it is a phase I P25 is listed as Phase II

Is it the Troy site CC - it has only one control channel listed - just wondering.

The other site has a bunch - all listed alternate CC

Just looks confusing to me - wondering what you used as CC
 

kd5dga

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
514
Location
Killeen,Texas
Its combined PH1 and PH2.
The troy site is a three-channel 769 MHz system that I cannot receive. Too much interference. Its the 850 MHZ system I monitor.
 

kd5dga

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
514
Location
Killeen,Texas
Network: 924D5.00A

Bandplan #0: Base=851. Offset=-45 Spacing=12.5 BW=12.5
Bandplan #8: Base=851. Offset=-45 Spacing=12.5 BW=12.5 Slots=2


Site: 1.1 ; Troy

Channel 0-8: 851.1 CC
Channel 0-66: 851.825 CC
Channel 0-124: 852.55 CC


Site: 10.10 NAC=014 ; Bell Simulcast

Neighbor: 924D5.00A-1.1 ; Troy

Channel 0-359: 855.4875 SCC VOICE
Channel 8-718: 855.4875-1 VOICE
Channel 8-719: 855.4875-2 VOICE
Channel 0-437: 856.4625 CC SCC VOICE
Channel 8-874: 856.4625-1 VOICE
Channel 8-875: 856.4625-2 VOICE
Channel 0-517: 857.4625 CC SCC VOICE
Channel 8-1034: 857.4625-1 VOICE
Channel 8-1035: 857.4625-2 VOICE
Channel 0-563: 858.0375 CC SCC VOICE
Channel 8-1126: 858.0375-1 VOICE
Channel 8-1127: 858.0375-2 VOICE
Channel 0-597: 858.4625 CC SCC VOICE
Channel 8-1194: 858.4625-1 VOICE
Channel 8-1195: 858.4625-2 VOICE
Channel 0-619: 858.7375 SCC VOICE
Channel 8-1238: 858.7375-1 VOICE
Channel 8-1239: 858.7375-2 VOICE
Channel 0-677: 859.4625 CC SCC VOICE
Channel 8-1354: 859.4625-1 VOICE
Channel 8-1355: 859.4625-2 VOICE
Channel 0-699: 859.7375 SCC VOICE
Channel 8-1398: 859.7375-1 VOICE
Channel 8-1399: 859.7375-2 VOICE
Channel 0-718: 859.975 VOICE
Channel 0-1034: 863.925 VOICE
Channel 0-1126: 865.075 VOICE
Channel 0-1238: 866.475 VOICE
Channel 0-1398: 868.475 VOICE


; 38 records
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,229
Location
Toronto, Ontario
All the data is there. DSD Plus FL should then be able to scan or search for the active control channel if it has moved. I have the option "hunt for lost control channel" checked. It doesn't work.
DSD+ should be able to do that when? At startup? While DSD+ is running and the CC rotates?
 

kd5dga

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
514
Location
Killeen,Texas
I would expect both? ( I say that with caution) I expect it mainly at startup. When the program is running I see it has changed the frequency when the CC has changed.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,229
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Well, in my experience it doesn't work that way. If you have FMP24 starting on a dead channel (or a P25 voice channel), not much is going to happen. DSD+ doesn't seem to know that it's supposed to fire up CC following for a system it's currently not decoding. I always just use the site loader feature after starting DSD+ to get it monitoring what I want to hear. That always works properly. Maintaining separate FMP24 startup files for every trunking system/site I can pull in would be ridiculous, as would be editing the one startup file just to monitor a different site; so for me, my FMP24-CC.bat file just tunes FMP24 to 99.9 MHz and I let DSD+ take it from there.
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
5,689
Location
Ontario, Canada
I would expect both? ( I say that with caution) I expect it mainly at startup. When the program is running I see it has changed the frequency when the CC has changed.
If you are starting DSD+ up from scratch how is it supposed to know what system you want it to monitor? As slicerwizard said you at least have to point it in the right direction first.
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
829
Location
Durham Region
I do much like slicerwizard -

I start up FMP24 and DSD+ from a single batch file (single dongle) I have the frequency set to a fav DMR channel - I have spent a bit of time developing my siteloader to be stocked with about every site of every type within my "earshot".... then go from there picking what I am going to monitor using the list function.

I do hit "s" to invoke my scanlist when the mood strikes and hit escape to resume normal operation.

I must say it works very slick for me.

Also there is the option to just type a new frequency into the FMPx spectrum and add to siteloader if it is not in there. Having the conventional option is also a great boon.
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
829
Location
Durham Region
I do much like slicerwizard -

I start up FMP24 and DSD+ from a single batch file (single dongle) I have the frequency set to a fav DMR channel - I have spent a bit of time developing my siteloader to be stocked with about every site of every type within my "earshot".... then go from there picking what I am going to monitor using the list function.

I do hit "s" to invoke my scanlist when the mood strikes and hit escape to resume normal operation.

I must say it works very slick for me.

Also there is the option to just type a new frequency into the FMPx spectrum and add to siteloader if it is not in there. Having the conventional option is also a great boon.
I should have mentioned I have 3 other dongles I can deploy for other things at the same time.
 

kd5dga

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
514
Location
Killeen,Texas
Thanks for all the replies. I have set up my DSD Plus FL in separate folder for each system I want to monitor. 4 folder total but I only monitor one at a time unless I use my RSP1A with FMPP CC with 1R then I can monitor two (usually Bell County Texas and Fort Hood Texas.). I also have a older laptop set up for a totally different system I monitor just for the hit count. You all are great and thankful or the answers. Looks like its time for me to learn to use the site loader. Which brings me to that question, How do I use the site loader in DSD PLus?
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
829
Location
Durham Region
Thanks for all the replies. I have set up my DSD Plus FL in separate folder for each system I want to monitor. 4 folder total but I only monitor one at a time unless I use my RSP1A with FMPP CC with 1R then I can monitor two (usually Bell County Texas and Fort Hood Texas.). I also have a older laptop set up for a totally different system I monitor just for the hit count. You all are great and thankful or the answers. Looks like its time for me to learn to use the site loader. Which brings me to that question, How do I use the site loader in DSD PLus?
You should not need different folders for different systems - that sort of flies in the face of using the siteloader feature.

Do you know why you have separate system folders?

The concept is designed around one DSD+ folder - pretty much for everything - even if you want to monitor 4 systems simultaneously with 4 dongles it should still be only one folder if you have set up correctly.

DSD+ will handle multi monitoring with event files if you specify you are doing that - to avoid collisions.
 
Last edited:

kd5dga

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
514
Location
Killeen,Texas
You should not need different folders for different systems - that sort of flies in the face of using the siteloader feature.

Do you know why you have separate system folders?

The concept is designed around one DSD+ folder - pretty much for everything
What You and a few others have been showing me is that having 4 different file folders is completely redundant. Now if and what I have to do if I have to do to get me straight on this. I have and now understand the concept of the site loader and I have actually have it properly loaded. Now do I combine the P25 data into one file?
 
Top