DSD Plus fastlane and scanning conventional frequencies

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
542
Location
Killeen,Texas
Is there a way (cough cough) I can load up a few conventional frequencies and scan them in the background while I was lets say playing a train simulator game? I know it sounds stupid.
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,806
Location
Connecticut
Link FMP24 to DSDPlus via TCP, put the frequencies in the scanlist and set the Raw Source Audio Monitoring Mode in DSDPlus to 1 (M key to cycle through). Then scan...
 

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
542
Location
Killeen,Texas
Still having problems scanning conventional Railroad Channels with DSD Plus Fastlane with a RTL-SDR dongle. I have loaded up my scanlist with the frequencies I needed. Now do I use FMP24 and then start up VC bat? How do I know if DSD Plus is actually scanning?
Here is the contents of my scanlist;

160.93500 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
160.26000 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
161.07000 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
161.47500 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
160.65000 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
160.87500 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
161.07000 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
161.47500 BW=12.5 DELAY=2
160.42500 BW=12.5 DELAY=2


Thanks in advance,

Glenn Blum
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,806
Location
Connecticut
In the FMP24 window, hit "s" to start scanning
If you want it to start in Scan mode, add -s1 to the FMP24 batch file

What it the mode for those? analog? NXDN?
If analog, you need to enable the analog voice to pass with the "M/m" key.
To start in that mode, use the -m1 in the DSDPlus batch file
 

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
542
Location
Killeen,Texas
In the FMP24 window, hit "s" to start scanning
If you want it to start in Scan mode, add -s1 to the FMP24 batch file

What it the mode for those? analog? NXDN?
If analog, you need to enable the analog voice to pass with the "M/m" key.
To start in that mode, use the -m1 in the DSDPlus batch file
The are analog BNSF railroad frequencies
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,784
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Pretty sure you should have FM between the frequencies and the bandwidth. The FMP24/DSD+ system needs to know what type of signal (analog, in this case) it's looking for.
 

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
542
Location
Killeen,Texas
Slicerwizzard, Yes that is the way I had set it up. Its working right now but since its railroad frequencies I think they dont use 12.5 bandwidth but maybe 6.25?
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,784
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Analog signals aren't 6.25 kHz wide. If they're using narrow NXDN, you need to tell FMP24, but I assume you're not expecting NXDN, since you specified 12.5 kHz...
 

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
542
Location
Killeen,Texas
I am looking at the signals on HDSDR and they are at 12.5. I see now I do have some local interference so that was what I was hearing too. BNSF here is still Analog FM at 12.5.
 

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
542
Location
Killeen,Texas
Slicerwizzard, I appreciate that you pointed that out. I was so used to the older analog scanners and conventional frequencies that I completely go it wrong. Now with DSD Plus Fastlane not having the complete abilities to control a cheap RTL-SDR its not that great to scan conventionally. I hooked my my RSP1A and started to use SDR Uno 1.4 and set it for scanning. I also heard that I can do the same when using a RTL-SDR on SDR Console where you can monitor more than one VFO as long as the radio's bandwidth is below 2mhz
 

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
542
Location
Killeen,Texas
I actually found that setting up multiple VFO's in SDR Console to monitor railroad worked out fantastic. I set up SDR Console with my RSP1A to a bandwidth of 3mhz and added VFO's as needed. 6 of them for the active frequencies in my area.
 
Top