DSD Plus Fastlane window positions

Status
Not open for further replies.

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
592
Location
Killeen,Texas
When I use DSD Plus Fastlane I arrange some of the boxes I like to watch on my screen the way I like it. Is there a way I can save this setting?
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
1,853
It should do this already unless you use the command line options to override it.

EDIT: You will still need to set FMPx window position via command line.
You can get FMPx current position (and command line option) by pressing '?' and looking at the console window for FMPx.
NOTE: You can do the same for DSD+.
 
Last edited:

kd5dga

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2003
Messages
592
Location
Killeen,Texas
I execute the programs from the bat files. Believe me, it takes time for me to learn programs that are complicated.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2017
Messages
62
Is there a way I can save this setting?

In the batch file you use to start DSDPlus, include the following command line switches:

-wel<v>.<h> Event log window location [-wel50.50]

-wcl<v>.<h> Channel window location [-wcl90.90]
 

CanesFan95

Active Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
3,132
Location
FL
When you exit out of Fast Last, the console windows scroll a line that says Updating DSDPlus.bin. Do we need to exit out slowly (only hit Esc once and / or don't 'X' out of the window)? to give it time to save and remember the window positions?
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,659
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Esc or X seems to be fine. Never had a problem with either and I tend to beat up the Esc key because DSD+ takes a while to write all its files and close the TCP connection.
 

CanesFan95

Active Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
3,132
Location
FL
Yeah, I often hit Esc multiple times to get it to ever close out since it takes forever. But I always wondered if hitting Esc more than once per console window (or 'X'ing out of the window) doesn't give it enough time to save the window positions.
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
1,853
If using one of the role modes or scanner then the first ESC press exits that mode, then the second ESC press exits the program (DSDPlus, FMPx)

The second press takes a lot longer now as it's telling all the networks you are closing down now and to stop transmitting until you come back.;):whistle:
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,659
Location
Toronto, Ontario
If using one of the role modes or scanner then the first ESC press exits that mode, then the second ESC press exits the program (DSDPlus, FMPx)
That applies to FMPx only. DSD+ doesn't change modes when you press Esc. I just tried it - one Esc in any DSD+ window (other than the site loader window) closes DSD+.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top