DSDPlus Fast Lane - License & Radio ID Question

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,578
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
That's exactly what you should see.

Did you run FMP24-CC.bat ?
Basically FMP24 has to be running (preferably via FMP24-CC.bat) and then you run 1R.bat to start DSDPlus. Then they establish a communications link between each other. The error you are seeing is indicating that a communication link cannot be set up between DSDPlus and FMP24 (because you didn't fire up FMP24-CC.bat).
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,578
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Basically FMP24 has to be running (preferably via FMP24-CC.bat) and then you run 1R.bat to start DSDPlus. Then they establish a communications link between each other. The error you are seeing is indicating that a communication link cannot be set up between DSDPlus and FMP24 (because you didn't fire up FMP24-CC.bat).
You might want to check your PMs. I PMd you.
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
8,137
Location
Suffolk County NY
If your intention is to see if Evans is using NXDN, all you need is FMP24 and DSDPLus open. You really only need what's shown in my video to determine if the system is active and what flavor it is.

After FMP24 and DSDPlus are open, I focus on FMP24 and enter a freq, that I already know is NXDN. Signal shows on spectrum with a narrow bandwidth. So I reduce to FMP24 bandwidth down to 4khz by hitting b on the keyboard, since I am focused in FMP24.

I verified NXDN decoding was enabled, which it wasn't. Once enabled, it instantly identified the signal as Nexedge48, and displayed the system and site numbers, the Ran and the neighbor site in the next county.



 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
161
Location
Nevils, GA
In that case, no. After a restart here is what I see with 1R opened, then FMP24 opened ...
 

Attachments

  • 1r-fmp24-display1.PNG
    1r-fmp24-display1.PNG
    495.6 KB · Views: 7

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,578
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
In that case, no. After a restart here is what I see with 1R opened, then FMP24 opened ...

There, it's working. You aren't going to see anything more unless you are tuned to a frequency with DMR / P25 / NXDN / Fusion / etc activity or a control channel for a trunked DMR / P25 / NXDN system.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,578
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
In that case, no. After a restart here is what I see with 1R opened, then FMP24 opened ...
You should tune to 772.00000 or 852.00000 and see if you see anything that looks like a signal of interest on those bands (like from the SE Georgia Regional system. I don't know if you are close enough to any of their sites. And I know there aren't any trunked systems listed in your county.

Even better though, start going through the FB8-licensed frequencies for Evans county posted before, starting with 154.115. See if you can find an active signal on one of them.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
161
Location
Nevils, GA
Basically FMP24 has to be running (preferably via FMP24-CC.bat) and then you run 1R.bat to start DSDPlus. Then they establish a communications link between each other. The error you are seeing is indicating that a communication link cannot be set up between DSDPlus and FMP24 (because you didn't fire up FMP24-CC.bat).
OK, fmp24-cc opened first, then 1R ... here's what I'm seeing ...
 

Attachments

  • fmp24cc-1r-display1.PNG
    fmp24cc-1r-display1.PNG
    349 KB · Views: 6

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,578
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
OK, fmp24-cc opened first, then 1R ... here's what I'm seeing ...
You’re still on 935 MHz. Not gonna find anything there in your previous post with screenshots. Everything’s working fine. It’s just not gonna revealing anything until you park on a control channel somewhere.
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
8,137
Location
Suffolk County NY
Now focus in FMP24 and start trying these freqs. Have a piece of paper handy and make not of any that display as cc

1154.11504K00F1WFB81150.00032.17328-81.89972CLAXTONEVANSGA
1154.24254K00F1WFB81150.00032.17328-81.89972CLAXTONEVANSGA
1155.00254K00F1WFB81150.00032.17328-81.89972CLAXTONEVANSGA
1155.71504K00F1WFB81150.00032.17328-81.89972CLAXTONEVANSGA
1155.90254K00F1WFB81150.00032.17328-81.89972CLAXTONEVANSGA
3151.03254K00F1WFX15100.00032.17328-81.89972EVANSGA
3151.04754K00F1WFX15100.00032.17328-81.89972EVANSGA
3151.13004K00F1WFX150100.00032.17328-81.89972EVANSGA
3151.30254K00F1WFX15100.00032.17328-81.89972EVANSGA
3151.49004K00F1WFX15100.00032.17328-81.89972EVANSGA
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
161
Location
Nevils, GA
@mtindor got me all set up - that's a lot of steps! Awesome assist and one project mostly completed. It's on me to get trunk-recorder, or something, to capture the audio and stream it elsewhere. Thanks to all for helping!
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
8,137
Location
Suffolk County NY
It's on me to get trunk-recorder, or something, to capture the audio and stream it elsewhere.

While I don't stream publicly, I do access my stuff thru Trunking Recorder. Rdio Scanner is another but little more involved to set up. And also no updates in 2 years. Jason (Trunking Recorder) is responsive and posts updates as he makes improvements and adds features.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
161
Location
Nevils, GA
While I don't stream publicly, I do access my stuff thru Trunking Recorder. Rdio Scanner is another but little more involved to set up. And also no updates in 2 years. Jason (Trunking Recorder) is responsive and posts updates as he makes improvements and adds features.
I have a large local P25, Phase II system capturing and streaming via trunk-recorder and also have my own local instance of rdio. I'll look at cloning the t-r config.json and modifying the source location and see if I can push it to openmhz.com Thanks.
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
8,137
Location
Suffolk County NY
have a large local P25, Phase II system capturing and streaming via trunk-recorder and also have my own local instance of rdio. I'll look at cloning the t-r config.json and modifying the source location and see if I can push it to openmhz.com Thanks.
Oh, so your a Linux guy. So Trunk Recorder, Sdrtrunk, now DSDPlus. All that's left for you to dabble in is OP25.

So now as time goes by and you identify and submit more talkgroups, you can open and edit DSDPlus.groups file and assign test tags to any new tg's. Make a back ups of any data files you wish to edit in DSDPlus.

So now Evans GA will have its first trunked system in the database.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
10,578
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Same here, man. I live in a pretty rural area, but there’s still plenty of trunking systems around here. I can’t imagine living in the county where there aren’t any. Pretty crazy.
 

kd4e

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
161
Location
Nevils, GA
Oh, so your a Linux guy. So Trunk Recorder, Sdrtrunk, now DSDPlus. All that's left for you to dabble in is OP25.

So now as time goes by and you identify and submit more talkgroups, you can open and edit DSDPlus.groups file and assign test tags to any new tg's. Make a back ups of any data files you wish to edit in DSDPlus.

So now Evans GA will have its first trunked system in the database.
DSDPlus is on a dedicated MS win10 Lenovo SSF box. I have to figure out how to stream the saved audio files to openmhz.com I was thinking trunk-recorder ...
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
8,137
Location
Suffolk County NY
FB8 would suggest (but not guarantee) that it's Type C with a constant control channel that may periodically rotate between all five freqs.
So since it turned out to be all of the FB8 freqs, what could the FX1 freqs be used for?
 
Top