DSDPlus Fastlane setup with remote SDR help?

AZ645

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
117
Location
Buffalo, New York
I am attempting to set up DSDPlus Fastlane to montor a trunked system which is being received by my remote SDR. It seems that all I can do is set it up as Passive Monitor but then I would not be able to monitor the system? Does anyone know if this set up is possible?
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,855
Location
Toronto, Ontario
You can run FMPA/FMPP/FMP24 on a remote Windows PC and DSD+ on your local Windows PC. Use combined CC/VC mode in DSD+. Use the site loader functionality to select what system/site you monitor.
 

AZ645

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
117
Location
Buffalo, New York
Thanks! I'm currently running a Raspberry PI with a remote SDR, any way to run FMPA/FMPP/FMP24 on the PI?
 

polkaroo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
334
I've tried WINE and x86 emulators on the RPi for FMP24 and it was a no go. I wanted to run a bunch of instances of DSDPlus on a VM on my server while a low power remote (like an RPi) would be feeding them from the roof, vs running coax all the way down. You CAN run a full x86 Windows machine and run FMP24 on that and have DSDPlus take the feed. Make sure the remote FMP24 machine has a static IP or assigned IP via DHCP.

Another gotcha is DSDPlus can't remotely control the gain of FMP24, only tuning. So unless you've dedicated that SDR stick to a single frequency/system, you'll have to remote into the FMP24 machine as well to play around, and it's just too much of a hassle. I ended up getting an old laptop to run everything on.
 

AZ645

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
117
Location
Buffalo, New York
I've tried WINE and x86 emulators on the RPi for FMP24 and it was a no go. I wanted to run a bunch of instances of DSDPlus on a VM on my server while a low power remote (like an RPi) would be feeding them from the roof, vs running coax all the way down. You CAN run a full x86 Windows machine and run FMP24 on that and have DSDPlus take the feed. Make sure the remote FMP24 machine has a static IP or assigned IP via DHCP.

Another gotcha is DSDPlus can't remotely control the gain of FMP24, only tuning. So unless you've dedicated that SDR stick to a single frequency/system, you'll have to remote into the FMP24 machine as well to play around, and it's just too much of a hassle. I ended up getting an old laptop to run everything on.
u
Thanks that's an option I never considered? I've been so focused on using a PI. How would I remote into a Windows laptop?
 

jets1961

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
184
I to have set up an RTL over TCP but in my case in my router not a PI.

Is there a switch for FMP-24 to point to the IP of that router 192.168.xxx.xxx, so not only the port but the IP?
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,850
Location
Connecticut
I was using Teamviewer for my 4 remoter scanners and one day I got a pop up that said I was using it for commercial activity and I got locked out. Moving to Windows remote desktop.

chris
 
Top