DSDPlus stopped starting up

Status
Not open for further replies.

ki6bu

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
41
Location
Mesa AZ
I was collecting TG's from a NEXEDGE 4800 system, ran it all night, no problem.
Then this morning I restarted (double clicked FMP24-CC.bat) as always but this time DSDPlus does not start up and now I can't get it to start with the bat file.

FMP24 -rc -i1 -o20001 -P-1.0 -f452.7375

I'm using fastlane DSDPlus 2.39
I can double click DSDPlus.exe and it launches just fine.
FMP24 config file:
2.4 ; sampling rate (1.0, 2.0 or 2.4)
1024 ; spectrum window width
64 ; FFT size (16k, 32k, 64k)
15 ; spectrum update rate in Hz
5000 -6250 7500 12500 15000 25000 ; step size table; units = Hz; negate default
. ; DSD+ path
.\AZ.csv ; primary frequency list CSV path\filename
.\FMP-FreqList2.csv ; auxiliary frequency list CSV path\filename
miles ; search units (miles or kilometers)
99.9 ; search distance
33.3697 -111.6814 ; search origin


any ideas?

thanks
 

Attachments

Last edited:

ki6bu

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
41
Location
Mesa AZ
Hi Danny,

Yes I did, rebooted, same issue then I turned the system completely off, again same issue, weird.
I'm going to turn off the system at the power switch so the motherboard is off as well.

Well that didn't work either.
 
Last edited:

natedawg1604

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2013
Messages
1,962
Location
Denver-Metro
Can you post the .bat file used to start DSD+? Also, you may want copy/paste the DSD+ .bat file and use it to start DSD+ from the command line directly, this may help trace the error.
 

ki6bu

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
41
Location
Mesa AZ
Here it is, just remove the ".zip"


Thanks for helping, I'll give it a go in the command prompt and report back.

OK, cut/paste into cmd prompt in directory C:\dsdplus\dsdplus1p101

DSDPlus does not open, I get the same response as above photo.

I have to be doing something wrong, scratching head.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

natedawg1604

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2013
Messages
1,962
Location
Denver-Metro
Here it is, just remove the ".zip"


Thanks for helping, I'll give it a go in the command prompt and report back.

OK, cut/paste into cmd prompt in directory C:\dsdplus\dsdplus1p101

DSDPlus does not open, I get the same response as above photo.

I have to be doing something wrong, scratching head.
The .bat file you provided starts FMP24, not DSD+. Can you start DSD+ from the terminal? Also, do you have a trunked system (i.e. multiple system frequencies)? If so, you need 2 dongles and 2 instances of FMP24 and DSD+. In any event, here is a template set of startup commands I typically use to monitor any random trunked system with DSD+ & FMP24, minus the system type flag:

{DSD+ CC} DSDPlus -i20010 -rc -Pmp3 -v4 -T -E -e -O NUL > cc_terminal_log_file_path

{DSD+ VC} DSDPlus -i20011 -rv -Pmp3 -v4 -T -E -e -O NUL > vc_terminal_log_file_path

{FMP CC} FMP24 -o20010 -P-2 -f454.275 -rc -a0

{FMP Voice} FMP24 -o20011 -P-2 -rv -a0
 

ki6bu

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
41
Location
Mesa AZ
Yes, I have 2 dongles and access to many trunk systems, everything was working fine, I have not played with this for a month so I think I have forgotten something, I'll use your templates, thanks, and will report back.

From what I remember all I had to do is double click FMP24CC.bat file and everything would run OR am I loosing my mind and had to run something else before or after?
I think I'm having cockpit problems.

YUP, cockpit problems, thanks for the posting the template, it made the lightbulb come on in my head.

It might help after I start FMP24 bat file to run my CC.bat file that starts DSDPlus.
Running like a swiss watch, again. Its called TOO many hobbies and forgetting where I left off.

Thank you Sir!!!
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top