Duplicate freq

Status
Not open for further replies.

JRR4607

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
211
Location
WACO TX
Is there a way when you put a freq in the scanner it will let you no if it is a DUPLICATE FREQ.
 

gewecke

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
7,440
Location
Illinois
Is there a way when you put a freq in the scanner it will let you no if it is a DUPLICATE FREQ.
Yes. If you have a newer generation uniden scanner,from the bc 780xlt on up then there is a prompt on the display that will ask you if you are sure you want to enter it.
N9ZAS
 

cfr301

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
296
Location
Wapakoneta Ohio
Well, the software that MOST use in programming the GRE (Radio Shack 106 and 197) Scanners allows you to check for Duplicate frequencies. And you can set Dupe in your GRE scanner and it will tell you the freq already programed.

Having said that there are times when you need a dupe frequency. Example in conv. freq. most fire depts around here use 154.370 for tone out, if you don't set a squelch tone for that freq you will hear every fire dept within a hundred miles. So in my case there are two county dispatches that I want to hear on that freq, I have a dupe with different squelch tones for that freq. If you run a dupe check with the software they show up as dupes.

The same can apply for MARC TG that are borderline on one tower or another while your mobile setting a dupe assigned to a different tower works good for that too.

Rick
 

crca

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
9
Location
Coldenham NY
Duplicates for T15x

Can some one tell me how to put duplicates in my new BCT15X,it is not taking dups.
Thank you
Charlie
 

qlajlu

Silent Key
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
2,284
Location
Kearns, Utah
Can some one tell me how to put duplicates in my new BCT15X,it is not taking dups.
Thank you
Charlie
I don't have a BCT15X, but from the manual on page 62 I found the following statement.

If you enter a frequency for a conventional channel and that frequency is already stored, the display shows Frequency Exists Accept? (Y/N)

You can confirm acceptance or press [.No] to cancel.
Hope that helps.
 

crca

Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
9
Location
Coldenham NY
I am trying to put freq's in Edac's (12) there are three duplicates,any help there.
Thank you for your help.
Charlie
 

JRR4607

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
211
Location
WACO TX
I have a PSR 500 and how do you set Dupe in your GRE scanner tell you the freq already programed.

Well, the software that MOST use in programming the GRE (Radio Shack 106 and 197) Scanners allows you to check for Duplicate frequencies. And you can set Dupe in your GRE scanner and it will tell you the freq already programed.

Having said that there are times when you need a dupe frequency. Example in conv. freq. most fire depts around here use 154.370 for tone out, if you don't set a squelch tone for that freq you will hear every fire dept within a hundred miles. So in my case there are two county dispatches that I want to hear on that freq, I have a dupe with different squelch tones for that freq. If you run a dupe check with the software they show up as dupes.

The same can apply for MARC TG that are borderline on one tower or another while your mobile setting a dupe assigned to a different tower works good for that too.

Rick
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top