Eden NC

mitch99

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
6
I can't connect to the tower in Eden. I'm thinking maybe its down or they updated it. Madison, Wentworth, and Reidsville towers work. I am a big noob so sorry if I can't answer some of the question you might have for me 🙄.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,650
Location
Raleigh, NC
@mitch99 while it is possible they got new frequencies, I didn't see any new licenses for EDEN in the FCC database since 2012. Wentworth did just get a new license (WRJH476) and 700 mhz freqs so that will probably be changing soon. Might be worth searching the 760-780 mhz band looking for new control channels. Maybe @trumpetman has heard of something.
 
Last edited:

yodermans

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
102
I have found the Frequency for Eden 860.7375 don’t know if this is temporary or what I will do more checking next week
 

cmjonesinc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
1,054

mitch99

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
6
Finally got Eden to work. If you look on radio reference looks like the CC and AC have changed. I also notice few different channels on Reidsville tower. I had to manually put them in on sentinel.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,650
Location
Raleigh, NC
Finally got Eden to work. If you look on radio reference looks like the CC and AC have changed. I also notice few different channels on Reidsville tower. I had to manually put them in on sentinel.
I hope you submitted the changes to the database so these can be corrected.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,650
Location
Raleigh, NC
I don't know how. Someone would have to help me step by step.
In the top right corner you'll see a tab that says SUBMIT INFO, click on that and it will walk you through the steps with drop down boxes, then ask you to enter the info you are submitting into the box on your screen.

Screenshot 2020-10-15 14.36.17 (2).png
 

mitch99

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
6
I think you are talking about radio reference. If so its right on here just not on sentinel. I use the channels off radio ref. to use in sentinel.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,650
Location
Raleigh, NC
If you don't update it in the Radio Reference database, Sentinel will continue to import and have incorrect information. You said the info in Radio Reference was incorrect and wouldn't allow you to hear Eden, then you should submit the correct info to the RR database to help others. If you don't there was really no point in starting this thread.
 

mitch99

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
6
I started the thread to get help but as you can tell I have no idea what I'm talking about. Admin feel free to delete this thread. I am pissing people off and I don't want to be that guy. I also have question about scanners but I am scared to ask now. I must be saying the wrongs things. N1GAW sorry I must be saying something wrong. Thanks for trying to help i just don't want a war.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,650
Location
Raleigh, NC
I must be saying the wrongs things. N1GAW sorry I must be saying something wrong. Thanks for trying to help i just don't want a war.
You aren't saying the wrong thing, there is no one upset with you, and it's an election year so we can't go to war. I was simply pointing out (though a little too aggressively) that this is about helping each other and if there are errors in the database you should help by submitting the info to correct it.
 

mitch99

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
6
When I started this post 853.375 was primary control and 852.6625 was the second control channel. Now 860.7375 is primary and 853.925 is second contorl. I think someone already updated it. The new channels are already showing on the site. Maybe only problem I have is sentinel. Do I need to put the same sites back in on this website to update sentinel ? Maybe thats where I'm getting lost because this website is right.
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,650
Location
Raleigh, NC
Maybe only problem I have is sentinel. Do I need to put the same sites back in on this website to update sentinel ? Maybe thats where I'm getting lost because this website is right.
You may not have updated your Sentinel database from RR.
 
Top