Feed keeps going down PingPlotter interpretation

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kingscup

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
447
My feed has started to go offline in the last several days and I am not sure why. I believe it is internet related but I am not sure. I am running RPi2 with Darkice. It is not used for anything else. I need someone to interpret my findings with PingPlotter. I am not exactly sure what it means. I am not even sure I did it right. Thanks.

Target Name: broadcastify.com
IP: 54.225.122.86
Date/Time: 5/31/2017 12:08:16 AM - 5/31/2017 12:18:16 AM

Hop Sent PL% Min Max Avg Host Name / [IP]
1 237 11 1.26 35.33 6.40 routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
2 237 0 11.30 51.59 22.61 142.254.176.41 [142.254.176.41]
3 237 0 22.54 493.09 70.88 agg61.lkercaag01h.socal.rr.com [24.30.171.33]
4 237 0 13.62 60.95 25.41 agg27.ontrcacp01r.socal.rr.com [72.129.6.54]
5 237 0 17.77 65.50 28.76 agg21.lsancarc01r.socal.rr.com [72.129.5.0]
6 237 0 17.61 65.53 29.16 bu-ether16.lsancarc0yw-bcr00.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.102]
7 237 0 51.39 117.36 64.98 bu-ether11.tustca4200w-bcr00.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.5]
8 237 0 53.27 103.25 65.12 bu-ether16.dllstx976iw-bcr00.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.1]
9 237 0 51.12 129.47 62.39 0.ae0.pr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.181]
10 237 0 50.82 111.96 59.98 24.27.236.27 [24.27.236.27]
11 236 100 0 0 0 [-]
12 236 100 0 0 0 [-]
13 236 100 0 0 0 [-]
14 236 100 0 0 0 [-]
15 236 100 0 0 0 [-]
16 237 0 84.66 178.69 98.78 54.239.110.223 [54.239.110.223]
17 237 0 83.78 136.39 94.95 54.239.111.95 [54.239.111.95]
18 236 100 0 0 0 broadcastify.com [54.225.122.86]
 

Attachments

n0nhp

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
741
Location
Grand Junction
Wow!
Are you using wireless to your router?
From what I can see you are losing 10% of your pings to your own router 192.168.0.1.
Your ISP hand-off to the backbone is pretty wild with an error bar covering most of the Latency graph but that as you have probably seen in other posts on this problem is not unusual. They are at least returning and not being lost.
The fact that you are not receiving any responses from the routers 11-15 or broadcastify's server are not usually a problem. They are set up that way to reduce packet load.
If you are using wireless, re-configure and run CAT5 to the router. Wireless spectrum is getting so congested that even with the strongest signal strength your neighbors are causing interference and packets are getting lost.
UDP packets (audio streaming) have no redundancy and once they are lost, they are not recovered in the system.
If you are already using a hard-wired path to your router, your router or switch needs replacing because it is losing packets.

Disclaimer. I am not a network engineer, nor do I play one on TV. All my expertise on the subject comes from fighting the same battles you are fighting at the moment.

Bruce
 

Kingscup

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
447
I am using a hard-wired path from the RPi to the router. Packet loss is up to 70% now on the router but I have not lost a connection in the last 10 hours which is surprising for me. I really don't want to go out and buy another $150-$200 modem/router especially since I bought this router this past December but I will do what I have to do. Thanks for the help.
 

IAmSixNine

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,919
Location
Dallas, TX
Its possible you have a lot of line noise causing high packet loss.
I had a similar issue a few years ago with Time Warner Cable. They found a hole in the main line a few blocks away where a squirrel had chewed through some stuff. When it was rainy or windy , or both, i had lots of issues with slow data, connection issues and high packet loss.

Took them a while to figure it out but they eventually fixed it.
Not saying this is the problem your having but an example.

Its odd for your first hop to give you packet loss.

EDIT: How long is the cat 5 cable going from the Pi to the router? possibly a bad cable? if its a long run can you try to move it temporarily and use a short cable to test it out.
 
Last edited:

Kingscup

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
447
EDIT: How long is the cat 5 cable going from the Pi to the router? possibly a bad cable? if its a long run can you try to move it temporarily and use a short cable to test it out.
I didn't think of that. I have the normal 4ft cat5 cable. I switched it out with another one and still had the same problem. I went ahead and bought a new router and everything looks really good. Thanks for the help guys.
 

Kingscup

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
447
I spoke too soon. The feed went offline while I was using the desktop computer. I noticed when the feed went offline, the handheld scanner rebooted. It uses power via a USB cable coming from the Pi. So maybe it is the Pi that is doing something to cause it to go offline. Not enough to reboot or anything but maybe glitch out. I don't know. I may have to hook up the feed to the desktop for the time being as I am going out of town for a few days and I would prefer to not have it down.
 

n0nhp

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
741
Location
Grand Junction
I have thought about the Pi option but have a stereo and separate mono feed all coming from the same computer. I got a second hand windows desktop, spun it with XPSP3 turned off all updates and antivirus etc, setup firewalls and set it to work only feeding the scanners. It is totally headless (no monitor, mouse or keyboard). It gets re-booted once or twice a year and has been rock solid for at least 10 years now.
I probably shouldn't broadcast that because it will crash tonight ;-)
I think the computer was given to me when a friend upgraded, it uses a bit more electricity but I can't complain about it's reliability.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top