BCD536HP: Fire Tone Out

amcare38

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
39
Location
St. Albans, VT
I'm trying without success to program a Tone Out Search. Only information I don't have is the A & B tones. I've followed the directions but it doesn't capture anything. What am I doing wrong?
 

Eng74

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,787
Location
Kern County, CA
If you are searching for the tone pairs set both A and B to 0. Set the delay time to Infinite so you will be able to see the tones. Then put into standby and wait for a tone out.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,193
Location
NW Tenn
Or use something like PROSCAN to log the tones and you have a paper trail to go by.
 

amcare38

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
39
Location
St. Albans, VT
Still can't get the Tone Out operating. I've followed the instructions in both the uniden & easier to read manuals but if the scanner is scanning or held on the Tone search/stand by mode nothing is received however if I hold on the frequency in my favorites list I hear everything.........
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,193
Location
NW Tenn
It only works if the scanner is locked on the frequency in the tone out mode.
 

Eng74

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,787
Location
Kern County, CA
There are still some older quick call systems that use a 2+2 there are actually 4 tones that go out it sounds the same over the air as a 1+1 because they are so close together.
 

amcare38

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
39
Location
St. Albans, VT
There are still some older quick call systems that use a 2+2 there are actually 4 tones that go out it sounds the same over the air as a 1+1 because they are so close together.
To my knowledge it's not a 2+2 system
 
Top